As of 6 Nov 2026, Shilchar Technologies trades at 32.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 32% and 54% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 43% is the highest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. Its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,042 Cr, ranked 27th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹3,550.00
- ₹3,553.00
- ₹3,466.00
- ₹3,552.80
- 15.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−15.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 32.4 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +32.5%, profit +54.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 42.8% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 28.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,042 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.4
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 7.62
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.35%
- ROE
- 26.2%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 42.8%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹108.89
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.6%
- Net margin 19.1%
- Sales growth
- +12.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −28.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.19
- EV/EBITDA 25.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 26.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 42.8%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 28.2% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Shilchar Technologies
Shilchar Technologies Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of transformers and parts in India and internationally. It provides power and distribution transformers, furnace transformers, linear transformers, telecom transformers, standard line transformers, R- core transformers, high frequency transformers, toroidal transformers, control transformers, HV choke, and inductors and chokes for solar and wind energy. The company also exports its…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 172
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE024F01011
- Website
- shilchar.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 15.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.6%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| SHILCTECHShilchar Technologies | 3,533.10 | minus 0.55% | 4,042 | 32.4 | 19.9 | 42.8% | 22.6% | – | 32.5% | minus 15.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 159 | – | 170 | 152 | 135 | 193 | |
| 106 | – | 118 | 120 | 113 | 153 | |
| 52.4 | – | 52.5 | 31.9 | 22.1 | 40.1 | |
| 33.0% | – | 30.8% | 21.0% | 16.4% | 20.8% | |
| 4.2 | – | 6.1 | 6.7 | 7.2 | 6.8 | |
| 0.1 | – | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 55.6 | – | 57.4 | 37.5 | 28.1 | 45.7 | |
| 25.3% | – | 26.2% | 24.2% | 25.7% | 27.8% | |
| 41.5 | – | 42.3 | 28.4 | 20.9 | 33 | |
| – | 40.15 | 37.01 | 24.82 | 18.24 | 28.83 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +32.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +54.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +54.2%
- ROE
- 26.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 280 | 397 | 623 | 652 | |
| – | +41.6% | +57.0% | +4.6% | |
| 224 | 279 | 433 | 458 | |
| 56.4 | 118 | 190 | 194 | |
| 20.1% | 29.8% | 30.5% | 29.8% | |
| 4.3 | 7.7 | 10.6 | 22 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 2.4 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 4 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 58.2 | 123 | 197 | 212 | |
| 25.9% | 25.5% | 25.6% | 25.4% | |
| 43.1 | 91.9 | 147 | 158 | |
| – | +113.1% | +59.8% | +7.7% | |
| 37.69 | 80.32 | 128.37 | 138.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 11.4 | |
| 118 | 202 | 339 | 479 | |
| 56.3 | 82.9 | 143 | 99.7 | |
| 178 | 292 | 490 | 591 | |
| 38.4 | 45.9 | 60.3 | 78.9 | |
| 0.2 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 10.7 | |
| 2.7 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 0.2 | |
| 16.2 | 80.6 | 85.6 | 234 | |
| 120 | 158 | 340 | 267 | |
| 178 | 292 | 490 | 591 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.2 | 76.5 | 39.6 | 192 | |
| −12.1 | −22.6 | −47.8 | −169 | |
| −18.6 | −29 | 4.6 | −31 | |
| 8.5 | 24.9 | −3.6 | −8.3 | |
| −5.5 | −10.2 | −18.4 | −23.1 | |
| 33.7 | 66.3 | 21.2 | 169 | |
| −1.5 | −3.8 | −9.5 | −14.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.12%
- Public37.88%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 62.12% | 37.88% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 62.12% | 37.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 62.12% | 37.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 62.12% | 37.88% | 0.00 | |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 62.12% | 37.88% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.