As of 6 Nov 2026, Sharda Ispat trades at 10.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 10.0%, and sales and net profit grew 5.6% and 16% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.48× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹78 Cr, ranked 108th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹170.30
- ₹170.30
- ₹151.30
- ₹169.50
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.3 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +5.6%, profit +15.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.4% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.48× equity, interest covered 4.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
36% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹78 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.3
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.19
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.0%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 16.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.48
- Debt ₹32 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.87
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 3.6%
- Sales growth
- +155.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +475.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.37
- EV/EBITDA 9.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 475.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 155.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.3 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
Risks to check
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Sharda Ispat
Sharda Ispat Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of alloy steel flat/rolled products for the automobile component industry in India. The company offers spring steel flat bars; alloy steel and carbon steel round bars; and square bars in various grades, such as spring steel, alloy steel, carbon steel, and EN series. It serves OEM component manufacturer, as well forging and bright bar industries. The company was formerly known as Sharda Industries…
- Headquarters
- Nagpur
- Employees
- 34
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE385M01012
- Website
- shardaispat.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 727
- 1-year return
- minus 24.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.0%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| SHRDAISSharda Ispat | 153.50 | minus 9.44% | 78 | 10.3 | 13.4 | 16.4% | 4.7% | 0.48 | 5.6% | minus 24.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.8 | 26.2 | 47.6 | 67.2 | 71.2 | |
| 27.6 | 26.1 | 45.8 | 61.3 | 68.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 2.2 | |
| 0.7% | 0.4% | 3.8% | 8.7% | 3.1% | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 5.9 | 2.2 | |
| 27.8% | 46.3% | 23.1% | 26.2% | 25.9% | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 1.6 | |
| 0.56 | 0.25 | 2.84 | 8.56 | 3.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +15.8%
- ROE
- 10.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 | 227 | 175 | 169 | |
| – | +58.6% | minus 22.8% | minus 3.8% | |
| 137 | 208 | 166 | 161 | |
| 6 | 19.3 | 9.5 | 8 | |
| 4.2% | 8.5% | 5.4% | 4.8% | |
| 1 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 3.7 | |
| 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 2.5 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0 | – | |
| 5.4 | 18.8 | 10.2 | 8.4 | |
| 25.7% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 26.1% | |
| 4 | 14 | 7.6 | 6.2 | |
| – | +249.8% | minus 45.7% | minus 18.2% | |
| 7.87 | 27.52 | 14.94 | 12.22 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | |
| 31.8 | 46.6 | 54.1 | 60.4 | |
| 18.7 | 21.8 | 34.6 | 31.7 | |
| 3.6 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
| 59.1 | 76.7 | 98.2 | 102 | |
| 3.1 | 2.4 | 2 | 3.5 | |
| 10.1 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 9.8 | |
| 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | |
| 44.4 | 72.3 | 90.1 | 86.3 | |
| 59.1 | 76.7 | 98.2 | 102 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −7.2 | 7.4 | 11.2 | −0.7 | |
| −1.1 | −9.2 | −22.5 | 8.5 | |
| 8.5 | 1.7 | 11.4 | −7.4 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| −0.5 | −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.5 | |
| −7.7 | 7.3 | 10.8 | −1.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.