Skip to content
thestock.space

Shyam Century Ferrous (SHYAMCENT) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹5.95 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹4.78, 33% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 50% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹101 Cr, ranked 105th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹4.50
Day high
₹4.92
Day low
₹4.50
Prev. close
₹4.51
Volume
83K

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −33.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −50.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -7.6% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹101 Cr, #105 of 150 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.46 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹9 Cr · profit ₹−6 Cr
Market cap
₹101 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 19.9
Price to book
0.62
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−5.5%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
−7.6%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹0.91 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹0.28
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
−166.4%
Net margin −69.7%
Sales growth
−97.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
11.88
EV/EBITDA −6.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −5.5%.
  • Quarterly sales down 97.7% on a year ago.
  • 33% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −152.3×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shyam Century Ferrous

Shyam Century Ferrous Limited does not have significant operations. It was previously engaged in the manufacturing and sale of ferro alloys. Shyam Century Ferrous Limited was incorporated in 2011 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
10
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE979R01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹3.68₹7.15

Today

₹4.50₹4.92
Avg volume (3M)
67.2K
1-year return
minus 33.6%
From 52-week high
minus 33.1%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
SHYAMCENTShyam Century Ferrous4.78plus 5.99%101––−7.6%−849.6%0.01−50.2%minus 33.6%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
14.27.20.80.10.3
18.98.310.61.12.7
−4.7−1−9.8−1−2.4
−33.3%−14.5%−1166.5%−678.8%−735.6%
231.81.62.5
00000
1.21.21.20.60.4
−40.7−9.2−0−0.3
−0.9%−21.7%33.3%1530.8%−132.3%
−40.8−6.10.2−0.8
-0.190.04-0.290.01-0.04

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−50.2%
ROE
−5.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
18113811322.4
–minus 23.7%minus 18.1%minus 80.2%
14814212638.9
33.2−3.6−12.5−16.5
18.3%−2.6%−11.1%−73.8%
7.28.67.98.4
0.30.20.30.1
3.43.44.84.3
0–––
36.71.3−9.7−12.6
27.3%44.8%4.0%27.0%
26.60.7−9.3−9.2
–minus 97.3%minus 1381.1%–
1.260.03-0.44-0.43

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
21.221.221.221.2
139140146143
2.92.64.50.9
18.315.4133
182179185168
22.522.524.78.2
0.60.6––
0.6–32.6123
10582.481.313
53.473.846.123.3
182179185168

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
54.4−11.5−1.5−77.9
−14.813.20.180.6
−39.7−11.7−3.6
−0.10.70.2−0.9
−5−3−8.3–
49.4−14.6−9.8−77.9
−6.7–––

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
49.8%
promoters
  • Promoters49.80%
  • Public50.20%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202649.80%50.20%plus 0.15
30 Jun 202649.65%50.35%plus 0.21
31 Mar 202649.44%50.56%0.00
31 Dec 202549.44%50.56%minus 0.12
30 Sep 202549.56%50.44%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you