On 6 Nov 2026, Sicagen India was priced at ₹55.28, or 10.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Steel peers, and sales and net profit grew 2.7% and 0.5% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.9%, and debt is 0.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹219 Cr, ranked 85th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 127% over the past year.
- ₹57.08
- ₹57.90
- ₹54.50
- ₹57.08
- 12K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+127.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.7 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.7%, profit +0.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.9% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.32× equity, interest covered 3.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹219 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.7
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 0.44
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 1.93%
- ROE
- 3.7%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 6.9%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.32
- Debt ₹159 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.17
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.0%
- Net margin 1.9%
- Sales growth
- +39.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +52.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.21
- EV/EBITDA 6.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 52.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 39.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.7 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.7%.
About Sicagen India
Sicagen India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the trade and distribution of building materials in India and internationally. The company operates through Trading and Manufacturing segments. It distributes building materials, such as MS/GI pipes, precision tubes, structural tubes, seamless tubes, ERW tubes, rectangular/square hollow sections, TMT steel bars, steel fittings, PVC pipes, UPVC pipes, roofing sheets, electrical cables,…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 276
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE176J01011
- Website
- sicagen.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 41K
- 1-year return
- plus 127.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.4%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| SICAGENSicagen India | 55.28 | minus 3.15% | 219 | 10.7 | 7.3 | 6.9% | 3.5% | 0.32 | 2.7% | plus 127.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 205 | 227 | 264 | 278 | 286 | |
| 195 | 218 | 255 | 267 | 274 | |
| 9.7 | 9.1 | 9.3 | 11.2 | 12.4 | |
| 4.8% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 4.3% | |
| 1.9 | 1.8 | 3 | 3.1 | 2 | |
| 3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 2.8 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 2.4 | |
| – | – | −0.3 | – | – | |
| 6.2 | 5.7 | 6.9 | 6.4 | 9.3 | |
| 27.1% | 27.7% | 28.7% | 30.1% | 25.4% | |
| 4.5 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 4.5 | 6.9 | |
| 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +0.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +0.5%
- ROE
- 3.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 890 | 790 | 885 | 965 | |
| – | minus 11.2% | +12.1% | +9.0% | |
| 863 | 762 | 848 | 923 | |
| 26.9 | 28 | 36.5 | 41.6 | |
| 3.0% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 4.3% | |
| 6 | 6.6 | 7.8 | 7.3 | |
| 8.3 | 10.1 | 10.4 | 10.5 | |
| 10.5 | 9.8 | 10.5 | 10.8 | |
| 7.6 | −0.8 | 0.8 | −2.4 | |
| 21.6 | 13.8 | 24.2 | 25.3 | |
| 17.7% | 24.0% | 29.2% | 28.4% | |
| 17.8 | 10.5 | 17.1 | 18.1 | |
| – | minus 41.0% | +62.6% | +5.6% | |
| 4.50 | 2.66 | 4.32 | 4.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.6 | 39.6 | 39.6 | 39.6 | |
| 400 | 420 | 444 | 455 | |
| 121 | 121 | 147 | 159 | |
| 68.5 | 143 | 65.2 | 85.5 | |
| 629 | 723 | 696 | 740 | |
| 137 | 136 | 133 | 137 | |
| 0.1 | 0.7 | – | – | |
| 72.1 | 72.8 | 78.8 | 66.2 | |
| 21.7 | 36.6 | 58 | 73 | |
| 398 | 478 | 426 | 463 | |
| 629 | 723 | 696 | 740 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.9 | 24.6 | 33.5 | 44.2 | |
| −4.1 | −2.7 | −14.5 | −7 | |
| −13.5 | −19.9 | −17.4 | −19 | |
| −2.7 | 2 | 1.6 | 18.2 | |
| −5.3 | −4.2 | −3.8 | −6.4 | |
| 9.6 | 20.4 | 29.7 | 37.8 | |
| −1 | −2.4 | −2.4 | −4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters39.85%
- Public60.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2021 | 39.85% | 60.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2021 | 39.85% | 60.15% | minus 1.94 | |
| 31 Dec 2020 | 41.79% | 58.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2020 | 41.79% | 58.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2020 | 41.79% | 58.21% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.