Spectra Industries (BSE: SPECTRA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹2.47 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹3.86, 40% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹57 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2.73 Cr, ranked 8th of 8 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹3.67
- ₹3.86
- ₹3.67
- ₹3.86
- 41
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−24.6% over a year, better than 2 of 6 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2.73 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 24.5
- Price to book
- −0.05
- Peers 1.08
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 4.5%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 8.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹57 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.37
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA −153.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.3×.
About Spectra Industries
Spectra Industries Limited engages in automobile dealership business. It deals in light and heavy commercial vehicles. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE848B01012
- Website
- spectraindustries.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 829
- 1-year return
- minus 24.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.3%
Peers · Auto & Truck Dealerships
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARTRADECartrade Tech | 2,700.00 | plus 3.77% | 13,126 | 58.4 | 4.96 | 11.0% | 9.7% | 34.9% | 28.7% | 87.2% | 0.00% | minus 10.9% |
| LANDMARKLandmark Cars | 466.50 | minus 1.00% | 1,934 | 43.0 | 3.31 | 13.0% | 6.6% | 2.7% | 12.6% | −23.8% | 0.32% | minus 24.0% |
| PVSLPopular Vehicles and Services | 94.92 | minus 1.77% | 676 | – | 1.08 | 6.4% | −2.0% | 3.1% | 9.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 37.8% |
| COMPEAUCompetent Automobiles Company | 375.00 | plus 0.55% | 230 | 9.7 | 0.44 | – | 4.5% | 1.9% | – | – | 0.27% | plus 5.6% |
| RAJPUTANARajputana Biodiesel | 201.70 | plus 3.44% | 62 | – | – | 1.3% | 1.0% | −4.3% | 74.5% | −14.3% | – | – |
| KALYANIKalyani Commercials | 144.99 | 0.00% | 14 | 6.0 | – | 44.2% | 12.6% | 1.7% | 20.9% | −5.4% | 0.00% | plus 5.0% |
| NAKSHNaksh Precious Metals | 3.99 | minus 4.32% | 4 | – | 0.70 | −8.8% | −6.0% | −48.0% | 153.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 32.9% |
| SPECTRASpectra Industries | 3.86 | 0.00% | 3 | – | −0.05 | – | – | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 24.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 230 | 26.4 | 1.08 | 8.7% | 4.5% | 1.9% | 24.8% | −9.8% | 0.00% | −17.5% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | −0.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | |
| 5.2 | 2.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.3 | – | |
| −6.1 | −3.5 | |
| 2.7% | 3.3% | |
| −5.9 | −3.3 | |
| -8.40 | -4.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | 7.1 | |
| −56 | −59.4 | |
| 53.2 | 53.7 | |
| 7.2 | 9.4 | |
| 11.5 | 10.8 | |
| 9.2 | 8.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | |
| 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| 11.5 | 10.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 5.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | |
| −4.7 | −5.8 | |
| −0 | 0 | |
| 4.6 | 5.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.