On 6 Nov 2026, Spectrum Electrical Industries was priced at ₹4,413.80, or 120.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 26% and 74% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 16% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. Debt is 1.02× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,542 Cr, ranked 22nd of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 193% over the past year.
- ₹4,346.00
- ₹4,458.00
- ₹4,150.10
- ₹4,246.70
- 40.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+193.1% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 120.6 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +25.5%, profit +73.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.3% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.02× equity, interest covered 4.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 120.6 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,542 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 120.6
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 28.32
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 20.4%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 16.3%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 1.02
- Debt ₹249 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹36.61
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.3%
- Net margin 8.7%
- Sales growth
- +80.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +129.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.67
- EV/EBITDA 77.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.4%.
- Quarterly profit up 129.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 80.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 120.6 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- Promoter stake down from 72.7% to 66.9%.
About Spectrum Electrical Industries
Spectrum Electrical Industries Limited designs, manufactures, and sells electrical, automobile, and irrigation components in India. The company provides distribution boards, AC boxes, modular electric board panels, mini MCB bases and covers, tools, moulds, electric bulb holders, auto and irrigation equipment, lamp angle holders, EV chargers, control panel, metal junction boxes, electrical safety devices, and other electrical components. It also offers…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,949
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE01EO01010
- Website
- spectrum-india.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 193.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 1.0%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| SPECTRUMSpectrum Electrical Industries | 4,413.80 | plus 3.93% | 7,542 | 120.6 | 92.7 | 16.3% | 15.3% | 1.02 | 25.5% | plus 193.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85.4 | 118 | 125 | 283 | 155 | |
| 73.7 | 102 | 106 | 237 | 130 | |
| 11.7 | 15.2 | 19 | 45.5 | 24.2 | |
| 13.7% | 12.9% | 15.1% | 16.1% | 15.7% | |
| 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 4.6 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 7.4 | 5.2 | |
| 2.9 | 2.9 | 3 | 6.2 | 3.4 | |
| 6.3 | 11.9 | 12.3 | 33.9 | 17.6 | |
| 11.3% | 34.1% | 17.3% | 21.9% | 26.0% | |
| 5.7 | 7.7 | 10.1 | 26.6 | 13 | |
| 3.62 | 4.93 | 6.44 | 16.93 | 8.31 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +25.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +73.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +71.7%
- ROE
- 20.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 253 | 314 | 386 | 501 | |
| – | +24.0% | +22.7% | +29.9% | |
| 227 | 269 | 330 | 417 | |
| 26.8 | 45 | 55.3 | 83.7 | |
| 10.6% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 16.7% | |
| 1 | 1.6 | 3 | 1.4 | |
| 7.1 | 9.3 | 13 | 14.9 | |
| 9 | 10.4 | 9.5 | 12.1 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| 11.7 | 26.9 | 35.9 | 58.1 | |
| 27.9% | 27.7% | 29.1% | 23.4% | |
| 8.5 | 19.4 | 25.6 | 44.4 | |
| – | +129.8% | +31.9% | +73.4% | |
| 5.59 | 12.44 | 16.30 | 28.33 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.1 | 15.6 | 15.6 | 15.7 | |
| 72.7 | 150 | 175 | 229 | |
| 103 | 94.4 | 185 | 249 | |
| 62.5 | 58.6 | 69.4 | 174 | |
| 253 | 318 | 445 | 668 | |
| 102 | 116 | 193 | 365 | |
| 25.7 | 26 | 56.3 | 221 | |
| 12.8 | 34.7 | 2.3 | 0.6 | |
| 8.7 | 11.8 | 31 | 34.8 | |
| 105 | 129 | 162 | 46.3 | |
| 253 | 318 | 445 | 668 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | 4.2 | −26.3 | 94.5 | |
| −9.2 | −37.8 | −52.8 | −136 | |
| 13.7 | 36.8 | 71.8 | 47.7 | |
| 6.4 | 3.2 | −7.3 | 6 | |
| −13.9 | −18.8 | −61.2 | −143 | |
| −12.1 | −14.7 | −87.5 | −48.2 | |
| – | −1.5 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.88%
- Public33.12%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.88% | 33.12% | 0.00 | |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 66.88% | 33.12% | minus 5.84 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.72% | 27.28% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.72% | 27.28% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.72% | 27.28% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.