On 6 Nov 2026, Maharaja & Speedex India was priced at ₹243.75, or 26.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.6×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 62% is the highest among the 7 largest Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances peers, and sales and net profit grew 22% and 177% a year over 3 years. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹398 Cr, ranked 30th of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.1% over the past year.
- ₹247.55
- ₹249.75
- ₹242.05
- ₹249.95
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−7.1% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 26.0 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +22.4%, profit +176.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 62.1% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹398 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 26.0
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 10.89
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 72.4%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 62.1%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.39
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.8%
- Net margin 12.5%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.25
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 72.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 62.1%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Maharaja & Speedex India
Maharaja & Speedex India Limited manufactures, markets, and distributes drinkware products in India. The company's products include tumblers, feeding bottles, gym shakers, stainless-steel water bottles, pressure cookers, insulated steel bottles, and vacuum flasks. It operates under the brand name of Speedex. It distributes its products to retail consumers and institutional customers. The company was founded in 2001 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 431
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0SVD01012
- Website
- speedexind.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.0%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| SPEEDEXMaharaja & Speedex India | 243.75 | minus 2.48% | 398 | 26.0 | 10.89 | 62.1% | 72.4% | 20.8% | 22.4% | 176.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +22.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +176.6%
- ROE
- 72.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.7 | 61.3 | 89.8 | 119 | |
| – | minus 5.3% | +46.5% | +32.0% | |
| 63 | 58.5 | 79.2 | 96.4 | |
| 1.7 | 2.9 | 10.6 | 22.2 | |
| 2.6% | 4.7% | 11.9% | 18.8% | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 | 0.4 | |
| 0.5 | 1 | 1.9 | 1.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.9 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| 1 | 1.4 | 7.5 | 19.2 | |
| 25.4% | 25.4% | 25.7% | 20.1% | |
| 0.7 | 1.1 | 5.6 | 15.3 | |
| – | +48.8% | +416.0% | +175.7% | |
| 0.43 | 0.64 | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 | |
| 1.9 | 5 | 13.5 | 16 | |
| 7.9 | 16.1 | 18 | 26.7 | |
| 6.4 | 5.9 | 16.1 | 26.4 | |
| 16.2 | 26.9 | 47.7 | 82 | |
| 1.8 | 7.8 | 6.1 | 15.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | |
| 14.3 | 18.8 | 40.4 | 66.4 | |
| 16.2 | 26.9 | 47.7 | 82 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 2.1 | 2 | 3.7 | |
| −1.7 | −2.7 | −1.6 | −11.6 | |
| 1.2 | 0.8 | 0 | 7.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | −0.7 | |
| −1.7 | −0.2 | −2.1 | −11.2 | |
| −1.2 | 1.9 | −0.1 | −7.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.