Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Steelco Gujarat is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹48 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹180.05, 33% below its 52-week high. Debt is 83.47× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹113 Cr, ranked 102nd of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 590% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹176.65
Day high
₹180.15
Day low
₹173.15
Prev. close
₹176.65
Volume
1.3K

Health check

1 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +590.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -9.6% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 83.47× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹113 Cr, #102 of 150 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.82 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹110 Cr · profit ₹−48 Cr
Market cap
₹113 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 19.9
Price to book
32.90
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−174.3%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
−9.6%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
83.47
Debt ₹227 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹621.00
OPM (TTM)
−18.9%
Net margin −43.1%
Sales growth
+15485.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
1.03
EV/EBITDA −15.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 15485.0% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −174.3%.
  • Debt is 83.47× equity.
  • 33% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −1.2×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Steelco Gujarat

Steelco Gujarat Limited manufactures and sells cold-rolled steel products in India. The company offers CR steel sheet/coils/strips, CR galvanized plain/corrugated sheets/coils/strips, and pre painted galvanized sheets/coils; HRPO, CR, CRCA, and MCHC coils; and galvanized coils and corrugated sheet/plain products. It also provides hardened and tempered steel strips, HRGC coils, strips, sheets, and circles; mild steels; high and medium carbons; GP/GC coil…

Headquarters
Vadodara
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE629B01032

Price range

52 weeks

₹26.86₹269.10

Today

₹173.15₹180.15
Avg volume (3M)
10K
1-year return
plus 590.3%
From 52-week high
minus 33.1%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
STEELCOSteelco Gujarat180.05plus 1.92%113––−9.6%−18.9%83.47–plus 590.3%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
0.3195.533.652.2
2.223.99.741.356.4
−1.8−4.9−4.1−7.7−4.2
−543.5%−25.5%−75.0%−22.8%−8.1%
0.10.10.10.40.4
1.923.57.710
111.11.11.2
−4.6−7.9−8.7−16.1−15
−4.6−7.9−8.7−16.1−15
-9.35-11.74-556.99-24.03-28.25

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
−174.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
–0.34.258.5
––+1255.4%+1301.1%
–1.61276.9
−2.5−1.3−7.8−18.4
–−434.1%−187.3%−31.4%
53.30.10.4
7.33.17.415.1
3.53.344.2
−0.1170−1.40.1
−8.4165−20.5−37.3
−8.4165−20.5−37.3
-58.48246.70-30.63-55.59

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
42.6555
−15055.635.1−2.2
14782.191.3227
18818.431.116
229161163245
129136136141
––3.33.4
–––7.3
2.90.12.311.7
96.624.621.182.1
229161163245

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.444.15.2−99.9
0.3−7.7−1.1−9
−1−36.3−4120
−0.40.10.111.5
−0.1−8.4−2.2−9.5
0.235.73−109

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 7.9% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you