On 6 Nov 2026, Sunflag Iron And Steel Company was priced at ₹382.05, or 33.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Steel peers, and sales grew 4.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 43%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,885 Cr, ranked 25th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 48% over the past year.
- ₹385.05
- ₹386.95
- ₹378.00
- ₹389.85
- 1.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+47.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 33.5 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.0%, profit −43.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.4% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 7.5×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.3%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,885 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 33.5
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 0.78
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.26%
- ROE
- 2.3%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 3.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹524 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.42
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.9%
- Net margin 5.1%
- Sales growth
- +6.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +5.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.72
- EV/EBITDA 14.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.3%.
- P/E of 33.5 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
About Sunflag Iron And Steel Company
Sunflag Iron and Steel Company Limited manufactures and sells steel rolled products in India and internationally. The company offers super alloys, tool steels, SSR 550, spring steels, free cutting steels, forging steels, forging ingots, microalloyed steels, engine value steels, cold forging steels, and bearing steels. It also provides flat steel, round bars and coils, rolled bars and wires, round cornered squares, and hexagonal steel products. The…
- Headquarters
- Nagpur
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE947A01014
- Website
- sunflagsteel.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 47.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.3%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| SUNFLAGSunflag Iron And Steel Company | 382.05 | minus 2.00% | 6,885 | 33.5 | 15.1 | 3.4% | 11.9% | 0.06 | 4.0% | plus 47.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,013 | 973 | 942 | 1,001 | 1,079 | |
| 903 | 872 | 810 | 877 | 960 | |
| 109 | 101 | 132 | 124 | 119 | |
| 10.8% | 10.4% | 14.0% | 12.4% | 11.1% | |
| 20.1 | 2.2 | 3 | 3.3 | 12.6 | |
| 20.5 | 16.8 | 17.2 | 17.7 | 14 | |
| 27 | 27 | 30.8 | 28.4 | 29.9 | |
| – | – | −8.7 | – | – | |
| 81.9 | 59.3 | 78.3 | 81.3 | 88 | |
| 23.5% | 23.3% | 23.4% | 57.9% | 25.0% | |
| 62.6 | 45.5 | 59.9 | 34.3 | 66.1 | |
| 3.47 | 2.53 | 3.33 | 1.90 | 3.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −43.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −43.4%
- ROE
- 2.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,487 | 3,415 | 3,534 | 3,920 | |
| – | minus 2.1% | +3.5% | +10.9% | |
| 3,031 | 3,039 | 3,139 | 3,439 | |
| 457 | 376 | 396 | 481 | |
| 13.1% | 11.0% | 11.2% | 12.3% | |
| −26.5 | −19.8 | −20.3 | −11.5 | |
| 58.9 | 71.2 | 58.3 | 46.4 | |
| 80.6 | 103 | 104 | 113 | |
| 1,194 | −0.5 | −0.8 | −9.3 | |
| 1,485 | 181 | 212 | 301 | |
| 24.9% | 21.9% | 23.5% | 32.7% | |
| 1,115 | 144 | 162 | 202 | |
| – | minus 87.1% | +12.9% | +24.9% | |
| 61.89 | 7.97 | 8.99 | 11.23 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | |
| 3,162 | 4,984 | 8,586 | 8,692 | |
| 609 | 727 | 645 | 545 | |
| 991 | 1,132 | 1,775 | 1,875 | |
| 4,942 | 7,022 | 11,187 | 11,292 | |
| 1,810 | 1,825 | 1,806 | 1,817 | |
| 218 | 300 | 321 | 240 | |
| 1,715 | 3,667 | 7,724 | 7,632 | |
| 11.5 | 194 | 101 | 182 | |
| 1,188 | 1,036 | 1,235 | 1,422 | |
| 4,942 | 7,022 | 11,187 | 11,292 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 278 | 244 | 192 | 390 | |
| −219 | −83.3 | −91.3 | −122 | |
| −63.3 | 21.2 | −194 | −188 | |
| −4.5 | 182 | −92.6 | 80.7 | |
| −168 | −126 | −88.2 | −128 | |
| 109 | 119 | 104 | 262 | |
| – | – | – | −13.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.16%
- Public48.84%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.16% | 48.84% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.16% | 48.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.16% | 48.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.16% | 48.84% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.16% | 48.84% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.