Swaraj Engines (SWARAJENG) had a P/E of 20.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 20.4×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 53% is the highest among the 7 largest Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery peers, and sales and net profit grew 12% and 14% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 3.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,247 Cr, ranked 6th of 24 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.6% over the past year.
- ₹3,550.00
- ₹3,560.50
- ₹3,475.60
- ₹3,565.40
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−9.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 20.0 vs industry 20.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +12.2%, profit +13.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 52.8% vs peer median 19.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,247 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.0
- Industry 20.4
- Price to book
- 9.01
- Peers 4.57
- Dividend yield
- 3.15%
- ROE
- 49.3%
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- 52.8%
- Peers 19.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹2.48 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹175.09
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.4%
- Net margin 9.5%
- Sales growth
- +26.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +21.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.89
- EV/EBITDA 13.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 49.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 52.8%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.15%.
- Quarterly profit up 21.9% on a year ago.
About Swaraj Engines
Swaraj Engines Limited manufactures and sells diesel engines and its components, hi-tech engine components, and spare parts for tractor application in India. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Mohali, India. Swaraj Engines Limited is a subsidiary of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited.
- Headquarters
- Mohali
- Employees
- 294
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE277A01016
- Website
- swarajenterprise.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 35.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 9.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.5%
Peers · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland | 172.09 | plus 1.10% | 1,01,083 | 29.1 | 12.2 | 14.5% | 21.5% | 3.45 | 10.6% | plus 21.2% |
| ESCORTSEscorts Kubota | 2,443.40 | minus 0.67% | 26,888 | 20.4 | 13.5 | 14.4% | 11.5% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 35.6% |
| ACEAction Construction Equipment | 1,167.70 | plus 3.55% | 13,900 | 31.8 | 25.5 | 28.5% | 15.6% | 0.00 | 15.0% | plus 2.8% |
| OLECTRAOlectra Greentech | 1,026.35 | minus 2.21% | 8,424 | 47.5 | 26.6 | 19.4% | 13.8% | 0.31 | 28.4% | minus 30.9% |
| AJAXENGGAjax Engineering | 556.65 | minus 1.24% | 6,369 | 28.1 | 20.0 | 21.4% | 12.5% | 0.00 | 22.2% | minus 5.8% |
| SWARAJENGSwaraj Engines | 3,495.30 | minus 1.97% | 4,247 | 20.0 | 15.2 | 52.8% | 12.6% | 0.01 | 12.2% | minus 9.6% |
| VSTTILLERSV.S.T Tillers Tractors | 3,941.70 | minus 2.48% | 3,411 | 31.4 | 16.5 | 12.4% | 13.3% | 0.00 | 7.2% | minus 33.8% |
| UNIPARTSUniparts India | 704.60 | minus 1.75% | 3,179 | 17.7 | 12.5 | 22.0% | 22.3% | 0.18 | −4.8% | plus 41.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.24% | 8,424 | 29.1 | 16.5 | 19.4% | 13.8% | 0.01 | 11.3% | −5.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 484 | 473 | 546 | 588 | 635 | |
| 417 | 411 | 471 | 512 | 549 | |
| 67.1 | 62 | 75 | 76.8 | 86.5 | |
| 13.9% | 13.1% | 13.7% | 13.0% | 13.6% | |
| 5.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 1.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 5.5 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 6.6 | |
| – | −3.4 | – | – | – | |
| 67.2 | 56.5 | 73.2 | 74.6 | 81.4 | |
| 25.6% | 25.4% | 25.5% | 25.6% | 25.6% | |
| 50 | 42.1 | 54.6 | 55.5 | 60.6 | |
| 41.13 | 34.65 | 44.90 | 45.70 | 49.84 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.7%
- ROE
- 49.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,414 | 1,413 | 1,674 | 1,998 | |
| – | minus 0.1% | +18.5% | +19.4% | |
| 1,228 | 1,225 | 1,447 | 1,726 | |
| 186 | 188 | 227 | 272 | |
| 13.2% | 13.3% | 13.6% | 13.6% | |
| 11.3 | 13.3 | 15.3 | 16.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 18.5 | 17.3 | 20.3 | 22.5 | |
| 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | −2.3 | |
| 180 | 185 | 223 | 264 | |
| 25.7% | 25.5% | 25.6% | 25.5% | |
| 134 | 138 | 166 | 196 | |
| – | +3.2% | +20.4% | +18.3% | |
| 109.99 | 113.48 | 136.61 | 161.56 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.1 | 12.1 | 12.1 | 12.1 | |
| 330 | 356 | 407 | 477 | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 193 | 187 | 251 | 288 | |
| 536 | 557 | 672 | 779 | |
| 89.3 | 113 | 115 | 161 | |
| 2.1 | 37.8 | 4.8 | 54.8 | |
| 51 | 10.1 | 65.7 | 25.9 | |
| 124 | 154 | 187 | 114 | |
| 270 | 241 | 300 | 423 | |
| 536 | 557 | 672 | 779 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 133 | 142 | 177 | 117 | |
| −37.6 | −29.6 | −58.1 | 22.1 | |
| −97.3 | −112 | −116 | −128 | |
| −2.1 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 10.7 | |
| −12.9 | −47.8 | −24.5 | −69.8 | |
| 120 | 94.6 | 152 | 46.7 | |
| −97.2 | −112 | −115 | −127 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 8.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.