As of 6 Nov 2026, Switching Technologies Gunther trades at 4.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 11% and 17% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹0.98 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹32 Cr, ranked 91st of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 114% over the past year.
- ₹135.15
- ₹141.80
- ₹130.00
- ₹135.15
- 2.3K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+114.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −10.6%, profit −16.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹32 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 4.9
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- −5.45
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.98 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.68
- OPM (TTM)
- −176.1%
- Net margin 90.7%
- Sales growth
- −53.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 4.44
- EV/EBITDA −3.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 53.8% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Switching Technologies Gunther
Switching Technologies Gunther Limited manufactures and sells electronic components in India. It operates through electrical, and electronic industrial segments. The company offers miniature and reed switches, proximity sensors, ball switches and other related products. Switching Technologies Gunther Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Chennai, India.
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 58
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE311D01017
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 114.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.0%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| SWITCHTESwitching Technologies Gunther | 130.60 | minus 3.37% | 32 | 4.9 | – | – | −176.1% | – | −10.6% | plus 114.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | 2 | – | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | – | – | +11.5% | minus 53.8% | |
| 3.2 | 3.7 | – | 4 | 6.1 | 2.6 | |
| −1.4 | −1.7 | – | −2.1 | −4 | −1.7 | |
| −72.8% | −82.3% | – | −108.5% | −192.4% | −183.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | – | 16.1 | – | |
| −1.4 | −1.7 | – | −2.1 | 12.1 | −1.7 | |
| −1.4 | −1.7 | – | −2.1 | 12.1 | −1.7 | |
| -5.58 | -6.84 | – | -8.61 | 49.33 | -6.91 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −16.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −16.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.5 | 8.7 | 7.7 | 8.2 | |
| – | minus 24.7% | minus 11.1% | +6.8% | |
| 20.7 | 17.9 | 14.2 | 16.1 | |
| −9.2 | −9.2 | −6.5 | −7.8 | |
| −80.0% | −106.5% | −84.4% | −94.8% | |
| −0.9 | 0.5 | −0.1 | −1.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 21.5 | 5.6 | – | 16.1 | |
| 11.3 | −3.2 | −6.7 | 6.6 | |
| 11.3 | −3.2 | −6.7 | 6.6 | |
| 46.27 | -13.03 | -27.30 | 26.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| −4.8 | −8.1 | −15.3 | −8.3 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| 12.8 | 14.5 | 21.6 | 12.7 | |
| 10.4 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 6.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | – | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 9.8 | 8.4 | 8 | 6 | |
| 10.4 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 6.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.