On 6 Nov 2026, Systematic Industries was priced at ₹239.30, or 22.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 20% and 49% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.30× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹534 Cr, ranked 75th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 13% over the past year.
- ₹243.25
- ₹245.00
- ₹239.00
- ₹245.70
- 9.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+13.5% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 22.3 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +19.9%, profit +49.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.30× equity, interest covered 6.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹534 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.3
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 2.50
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.1%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 16.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- Debt ₹64 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.74
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.1%
- Net margin 4.0%
- Sales growth
- +6.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +4.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.88
- EV/EBITDA 14.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths and risks
Nothing stands out either way in the headline numbers.
About Systematic Industries
Systematic Industries Limited engages in manufacturing and supplying various steel wires and cables in India and internationally. The company offers optical fiber cables; uni tube cable; multi tube cable armoured and unarmoured; all dielectric self supporting cable; and aerial cable. It also provides optical ground wire; aluminium clad steel wire; Zn+ Al alloy coated wires; steel wire products, such as galvanized steel core for acsr conductors, round and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 421
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE1KLZ01011
- Website
- systematicindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 45.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 13.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.0%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| SYSTEMATICSystematic Industries | 239.30 | minus 2.60% | 534 | 22.3 | 14.4 | 16.2% | 5.6% | 0.05 | 19.9% | plus 13.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 282 | 299 | |
| 260 | 278 | |
| 22.3 | 20.4 | |
| 7.9% | 6.8% | |
| −1.5 | 0 | |
| 4.2 | 1.5 | |
| 1.5 | 3.2 | |
| 15.1 | 15.7 | |
| 25.5% | 25.3% | |
| 11.3 | 11.7 | |
| 5.04 | 6.00 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +49.3%
- ROE
- 12.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 320 | 370 | 446 | 552 | |
| – | +15.6% | +20.6% | +23.8% | |
| 307 | 345 | 412 | 515 | |
| 13.4 | 24.5 | 34.4 | 36.9 | |
| 4.2% | 6.6% | 7.7% | 6.7% | |
| 1.1 | 1.9 | 2 | 2.6 | |
| 4 | 6.9 | 7.5 | 5.5 | |
| 1.9 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 6.3 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | 0.5 | |
| 8.5 | 16.6 | 24.5 | 28.1 | |
| 25.5% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 25.3% | |
| 6.3 | 12.4 | 18.1 | 21 | |
| – | +96.5% | +45.6% | +16.4% | |
| 2.83 | 5.56 | 8.09 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 1 | 16.8 | 22.3 | |
| 49 | 61.4 | 64.3 | 179 | |
| 62.3 | 79 | 99.1 | 10 | |
| 18.4 | 20.2 | 20 | 23.7 | |
| 130 | 162 | 200 | 235 | |
| 26.7 | 46.9 | 61.4 | 59.7 | |
| – | 21.1 | 0.9 | 1.9 | |
| 0.8 | 1.2 | – | – | |
| 0.6 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 12.9 | |
| 102 | 91.3 | 133 | 160 | |
| 130 | 162 | 200 | 235 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.8 | 15.2 | 8.6 | 6.1 | |
| −15 | −24.5 | −18.8 | −2.4 | |
| 21.9 | 9.8 | 12.6 | 4.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 8.3 | |
| −17.4 | −23 | −18.9 | −4.6 | |
| −24.1 | −7.8 | −10.4 | 1.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.