TAKE (TAKE) had a P/E of 32.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 26.0×, and the shares are 75% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 34% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 15% is the second-highest among its 5 Health Information Services peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹186 Cr, ranked 5th of 6 Health Information Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 50% over the past year.
- ₹12.00
- ₹12.58
- ₹11.51
- ₹11.99
- 5.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−49.8% over a year, better than 1 of 5 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −34.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.4% vs peer median 12.5%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags4 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹186 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.2
- Industry 26.0
- Price to book
- 6.10
- Peers 1.98
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 42.1%
- Peers 12.9%
- ROCE
- 15.4%
- Peers 12.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.39
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- −0.9%
- Net margin 15.2%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.20
- EV/EBITDA −109.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 42.1%.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 75% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −5.5×.
- Promoter stake down from 5.2% to 0.0%.
About TAKE
TAKE LIMITED, together with its subsidiaries, provides domain-intensive services in life sciences and supply chain industries in India. The company offers intelligent platforms across life sciences, clinical research, biotechnology, and preventive healthcare. It also provides collaboration platform services, including subscription based software, implementation and configuration, maintenance and support, and other professional services. The company was…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE142I01023
- Website
- takelimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 49.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 74.9%
Peers · Health Information Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IKSInventurus Knowledge Solutions | 1,657.10 | minus 5.70% | 27,799 | 35.4 | 8.32 | 29.6% | 28.2% | 33.7% | 45.7% | 33.2% | 0.00% | plus 5.4% |
| SAGILITYSagility | 43.46 | minus 0.78% | 20,345 | 19.8 | 1.98 | 12.5% | 10.7% | 24.4% | 19.5% | 86.0% | 0.69% | minus 15.1% |
| INDGNIndegene | 609.75 | minus 0.59% | 14,684 | 35.9 | 4.37 | 15.3% | 13.2% | 16.5% | 15.0% | 14.7% | 0.37% | plus 13.8% |
| FABTECHFabtech Technologies | 131.98 | minus 1.78% | 587 | 15.5 | 1.21 | 11.8% | 12.9% | 2.4% | 28.3% | 20.8% | 0.45% | minus 43.5% |
| TAKETAKE | 12.57 | plus 4.84% | 186 | 32.2 | 6.10 | 15.4% | 42.1% | −0.9% | −34.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 49.8% |
| DEEPAIDeep Health AI India | 1.64 | 0.00% | 24 | 14.9 | 0.65 | 3.2% | 3.1% | −457.4% | −17.9% | −3.4% | 12.20% | minus 81.9% |
| Median of 5 peers | – | −0.78% | 14,684 | 19.8 | 1.98 | 12.5% | 12.9% | 16.5% | 19.5% | 20.8% | 0.45% | −15.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 54.2 | 30.4 | |
| – | – | – | 55 | 30.6 | |
| −1.1 | −0.4 | −0.3 | −0.8 | −0.3 | |
| – | – | – | −1.5% | −0.9% | |
| 1.7 | 0 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 1.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | −0.6 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 1.1 | |
| −4.9 | −0.6 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 1.1 | |
| -0.33 | -0.06 | 0.07 | 0.29 | 0.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −34.1%
- ROE
- 42.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 189 | 3.6 | – | 54.2 | |
| 166 | 2.2 | – | 56.1 | |
| 22.7 | 1.4 | −7.2 | −1.9 | |
| 12.0% | 37.6% | – | −3.5% | |
| 7.7 | 0.9 | 10.2 | 6.7 | |
| 7.1 | 2.3 | 2 | 0.3 | |
| 16.8 | 7.9 | 0 | 0 | |
| −51.7 | −54.4 | −0.2 | – | |
| −45.3 | −62.4 | 0.7 | 4.4 | |
| −3.7% | −6.4% | – | 3.6% | |
| −100 | −120 | 37.5 | 10.8 | |
| -6.86 | -8.18 | 2.53 | 0.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.6 | 14.6 | 14.6 | 14.8 | |
| 94 | −23.5 | 5.9 | 16.2 | |
| 46.4 | 37.1 | – | – | |
| 69.4 | 59.9 | 16 | 5.2 | |
| 224 | 88.1 | 36.5 | 36.2 | |
| 54.1 | 28.5 | 0 | – | |
| 34.6 | – | – | – | |
| – | 3.1 | – | – | |
| 11.3 | 1.4 | 15.7 | 18.4 | |
| 124 | 55.1 | 20.8 | 17.8 | |
| 224 | 88.1 | 36.5 | 36.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 9.3 | −16.4 | −4.1 | |
| −2.1 | −7.5 | 22.2 | 1.7 | |
| −35.7 | −11.7 | −3.2 | −0.7 | |
| −17.8 | −9.9 | 2.6 | −3.1 | |
| −32.4 | −7.9 | – | – | |
| −12.4 | 1.4 | −16.4 | −4.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | minus 5.19 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 5.19% | 94.81% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.