Ultracab (India) (BSE: ULTRACAB) had a P/E of 17.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales grew 34% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 1.3%. Debt is 0.48× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹85 Cr, ranked 83rd of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹7.08
- ₹7.08
- ₹6.72
- ₹7.00
- 1.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 17.2 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +34.4%, profit −1.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.2% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.48× equity, interest covered 3.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹85 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.2
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 0.91
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.2%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 11.2%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.48
- Debt ₹44 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.40
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.9%
- Net margin 1.8%
- Sales growth
- +32.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −36.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.30
- EV/EBITDA 11.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 32.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 17.2 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 36.9% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Ultracab (India)
Ultracab (India) Limited manufactures and exports electric wires and cables in India. The company offers PVC/XLPE power and control cables for various transmission applications; multicore flexible cables for industries; house wires/building wires; flat cables for submersible pumps; aerial bunched cables; telephone cables; elevator cables, instrumentation cables; PVC cables; XLPE power cables; and braided cables, as well as auto, industrial, welding, and…
- Headquarters
- Rajkot
- Employees
- 146
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE010R01023
- Website
- ultracabwires.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 31.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.2%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| ULTRACABUltracab (India) | 6.89 | minus 1.57% | 85 | 17.2 | 10.5 | 11.2% | 3.9% | 0.48 | 34.4% | minus 31.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.1 | 57.7 | 62.4 | 79.9 | 79.4 | |
| 56.5 | 54.8 | 59.8 | 77.3 | 76.5 | |
| 3.6 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.9 | |
| 6.0% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 3.3% | 3.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | −0 | – | |
| 2.4 | 2 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| 27.8% | 23.2% | 36.4% | 8.8% | 24.6% | |
| 1.7 | 1.5 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +34.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −1.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −8.8%
- ROE
- 6.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | 123 | 236 | 259 | |
| – | +15.5% | +91.8% | +9.6% | |
| 94.6 | 110 | 218 | 247 | |
| 12.2 | 13 | 18.5 | 11.9 | |
| 11.4% | 10.6% | 7.8% | 4.6% | |
| −0.3 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | |
| 3.3 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 3.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| 7.8 | 8.4 | 13.7 | 7.4 | |
| 25.1% | 29.1% | 29.1% | 24.7% | |
| 5.8 | 6 | 9.7 | 5.6 | |
| – | +2.8% | +62.6% | minus 42.5% | |
| 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.99 | 0.45 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.1 | 19.1 | 24.6 | 24.6 | |
| 12.9 | 18.9 | 62.7 | 68.1 | |
| 35.2 | 52.5 | 34.3 | 46 | |
| 21.3 | 12.6 | 27.7 | 18.8 | |
| 88.4 | 103 | 149 | 157 | |
| 6.6 | 7.5 | 11.7 | 13.4 | |
| 2.1 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 6.3 | |
| 79.7 | 92.9 | 132 | 138 | |
| 88.4 | 103 | 149 | 157 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | −23.9 | −3.7 | 5.5 | |
| −1.1 | −2 | −5.3 | −3.1 | |
| −5 | 26.5 | 11.7 | −1.5 | |
| 0 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 0.9 | |
| −1.2 | −1.8 | −5.4 | −3.3 | |
| 4.9 | −25.7 | −9.1 | 2.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.