Umiya Tubes (BSE: UMIYA) had a P/E of 12.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 21% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 14%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹33 Cr, ranked 127th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 4.4% over the past year.
- ₹26.11
- ₹29.00
- ₹23.42
- ₹25.80
- 16.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+4.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.2 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +21.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.9% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
43% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹33 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.2
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.28
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.1%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 10.9%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.11
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.0%
- Net margin 18.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.26
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 12.2 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
Risks to check
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Umiya Tubes
Umiya Tubes Limited engages in the business of manufacturing and dealing in tungsten-based products parts and tools in India. It offers tungsten metal and carbide powder, fuzed tungsten carbide powder, tungsten RTP powder, cobalt metal powder, and tungstic acid, as well as tungsten carbide products includes inserts, drill bits, wear parts tools, PCD drill bits, mill roll, drilling system and drill rods, road planning and attack picks, high pressure…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE173U01015
- Website
- umiyatubeslimited.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 4.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.4%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| UMIYAUmiya Tubes | 25.67 | minus 0.50% | 33 | 12.2 | 10.5 | 10.9% | 17.0% | – | 21.0% | plus 4.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 0.2 | 4.3 | 8.2 | 13.6 | |
| – | 0.4 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 11.9 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.7 | |
| – | −119.4% | 26.5% | 22.6% | 12.6% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 1.7 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 1.7 | |
| -0.19 | -0.11 | 0.63 | 0.85 | 0.74 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.0%
- ROE
- 14.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 12.8 | |
| – | minus 92.6% | +6.2% | +2154.5% | |
| 9.8 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 10.2 | |
| −2.6 | −1.2 | −3.1 | 2.6 | |
| −36.4% | −225.1% | −542.3% | 20.3% | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | – | |
| −0.1 | −1.5 | 1 | – | |
| −4.1 | −3.7 | −1.7 | 2.8 | |
| 0.4% | 8.7% | – | – | |
| −4.1 | −3.4 | −1.7 | 2.8 | |
| -0.74 | -2.18 | -1.60 | 1.37 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 13 | 13 | |
| 4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 13 | |
| 6.1 | 5.5 | 0.1 | – | |
| 4.6 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 6.1 | |
| 24.7 | 20.8 | 15.4 | 32.1 | |
| 5.7 | 3.2 | – | – | |
| 2.3 | 3.3 | 9.7 | 1 | |
| 16.8 | 14.4 | 5.7 | 31 | |
| 24.7 | 20.8 | 15.4 | 32.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5.6 | 0.4 | 3.7 | −18 | |
| 3.7 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 0.7 | |
| 2.5 | −1.4 | −0.2 | 9.2 | |
| 0.6 | −0.1 | 7.8 | −8.1 | |
| −5.6 | 0.4 | 3.7 | −18 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.