On 6 Nov 2026, Unison Metals was priced at ₹0.68, or 2.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 73% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 29% and 63% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹20 Cr, ranked 138th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 75% over the past year.
- ₹0.63
- ₹0.70
- ₹0.62
- ₹0.62
- 23 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−74.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 2.5 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +29.4%, profit +62.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 3.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹20 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2.5
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.6%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 13.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.27
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.1%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −3.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +99.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.04
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 99.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 2.5 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 3.9% on a year ago.
- 73% below its 52-week high.
About Unison Metals
Unison Metals Limited manufactures, trades, and sells stainless steel and ceramic products in India. The company provides non-stick products and dinner sets; and trades in various perfumery chemicals. It is also involved in the export activities. Unison Metals Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE099D01026
- Website
- unisongroup.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 74.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 72.8%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| UNISONUnison Metals | 0.68 | plus 9.68% | 20 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 13.8% | 4.1% | – | 29.4% | minus 74.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | 109 | 164 | 88.5 | 132 | |
| 133 | 105 | 155 | 86.4 | 126 | |
| 4.8 | 3.7 | 8.6 | 2.1 | 5.9 | |
| 3.5% | 3.4% | 5.2% | 2.3% | 4.4% | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 | |
| 2.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 2.6 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 2.4 | |
| 45.7% | 26.1% | 30.4% | 22.5% | 19.9% | |
| 1 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 1.9 | |
| 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +62.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +33.2%
- ROE
- 12.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 224 | 258 | 306 | 486 | |
| – | +15.0% | +18.8% | +58.6% | |
| 213 | 241 | 291 | 466 | |
| 10.9 | 16.4 | 15 | 19.5 | |
| 4.9% | 6.4% | 4.9% | 4.0% | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1 | |
| 5.5 | 7.8 | 6.2 | 5.5 | |
| 3.2 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 4.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | 0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 2.4 | 5 | 6.1 | 10.6 | |
| 31.4% | 29.8% | 27.5% | 31.5% | |
| 1.7 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 7.3 | |
| – | +110.6% | +25.0% | +63.9% | |
| 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 16 | 16 | 29.6 | |
| 13.4 | 17 | 21.4 | 48.8 | |
| 58.7 | 59.7 | 63.3 | 75.5 | |
| 69 | 94.2 | 93.4 | 86.9 | |
| 157 | 187 | 194 | 241 | |
| 29.9 | 26.8 | 29.6 | 33.2 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 125 | 160 | 164 | 206 | |
| 157 | 187 | 194 | 241 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | 5.3 | 8.3 | −38.9 | |
| −3.9 | −0.2 | −5.4 | −7.2 | |
| −1 | −7 | −2.8 | 46.5 | |
| −0.1 | −1.9 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| −7.9 | −0.9 | −5.9 | −8.5 | |
| −3.1 | 4.4 | 2.4 | −47.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.