Universal Cables (UNIVCABLES) had a P/E of 19.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 12% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 11% and 11% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.62× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,812 Cr, ranked 29th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 61% over the past year.
- ₹1,151.00
- ₹1,164.90
- ₹1,087.00
- ₹1,175.10
- 2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+61.2% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 19.0 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +11.1%, profit +11.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.7% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.62× equity, interest covered 3.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
38% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,812 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.0
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 2.02
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.35%
- ROE
- 8.9%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 11.7%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.62
- Debt ₹1,177 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹57.74
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.7%
- Net margin 5.9%
- Sales growth
- +57.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +108.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.13
- EV/EBITDA 19.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 108.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 57.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 19.0 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 38% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Universal Cables
Universal Cables Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of electrical and other cables, wires, conductors, accessories for cables and conductors, capacitors and capacitor banks, harmonic filters, and static VAR generators under the UNISTAR brand in India and internationally. The company offers XLPE cables, such as extra high voltage, medium voltage, low voltage, and aeriel bunched cables. It also provides PVC power and control cables; winding wires…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 832
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE279A01012
- Website
- unistar.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 61.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.1%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| UNIVCABLESUniversal Cables | 1,098.80 | minus 6.49% | 3,812 | 19.0 | 19.0 | 11.7% | 8.7% | 0.62 | 11.1% | plus 61.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 | 814 | 768 | 840 | 945 | |
| 543 | 740 | 708 | 771 | 854 | |
| 57.4 | 74.1 | 59.8 | 68.9 | 91.1 | |
| 9.6% | 9.1% | 7.8% | 8.2% | 9.6% | |
| 21.2 | 24.3 | 14.8 | 51.2 | 42.1 | |
| 24.1 | 27.1 | 31.2 | 32.5 | 36.5 | |
| 8.6 | 9.2 | 10.2 | 11 | 12.2 | |
| 0.4 | −0.4 | 0.4 | – | 0.4 | |
| 46.4 | 61.8 | 33.6 | 76.6 | 84.8 | |
| 27.5% | 22.8% | 19.0% | 27.8% | 17.3% | |
| 33.6 | 47.7 | 27.2 | 55.3 | 70.1 | |
| 9.68 | 13.74 | 7.84 | 15.94 | 20.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.3%
- ROE
- 8.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,185 | 2,002 | 2,380 | 2,995 | |
| – | minus 8.4% | +18.9% | +25.9% | |
| 1,999 | 1,839 | 2,202 | 2,734 | |
| 186 | 163 | 178 | 262 | |
| 8.5% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 8.7% | |
| 74.6 | 88.6 | 58.8 | 96.2 | |
| 86 | 82.9 | 93.6 | 101 | |
| 22.5 | 23.8 | 27.3 | 38.9 | |
| −0.9 | −0.4 | 1.5 | −0.9 | |
| 152 | 144 | 117 | 217 | |
| 22.0% | 24.9% | 23.9% | 25.0% | |
| 118 | 108 | 89.4 | 163 | |
| – | minus 8.4% | minus 17.4% | +82.5% | |
| 34.05 | 31.19 | 25.76 | 47.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.7 | 34.7 | 34.7 | 34.7 | |
| 1,462 | 1,740 | 1,737 | 1,856 | |
| 657 | 771 | 849 | 1,177 | |
| 657 | 774 | 799 | 1,255 | |
| 2,810 | 3,320 | 3,419 | 4,323 | |
| 148 | 178 | 269 | 533 | |
| 10.6 | 0.2 | 34.5 | 137 | |
| 274 | 402 | 345 | 323 | |
| 5.3 | 4.1 | 8 | 9.4 | |
| 2,372 | 2,735 | 2,763 | 3,321 | |
| 2,810 | 3,320 | 3,419 | 4,323 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 | 33.1 | 176 | 63.5 | |
| −15.2 | −49.9 | −141 | −257 | |
| −127 | 18.1 | −31.2 | 192 | |
| 0.5 | 1.3 | 3.9 | −1.7 | |
| −27.8 | −60.8 | −163 | −270 | |
| 115 | −27.7 | 12.6 | −206 | |
| −5.2 | −10.4 | −10.3 | −13.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters61.89%
- Public38.11%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 61.89% | 38.11% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 61.89% | 38.11% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 61.89% | 38.11% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 61.89% | 38.11% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 61.89% | 38.11% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.