Usha Martin (USHAMART) had a P/E of 27.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.1% and 10.0% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 15%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,532 Cr, ranked 15th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.8% over the past year.
- ₹480.00
- ₹484.60
- ₹475.45
- ₹487.65
- 1.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+2.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 27.3 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.1%, profit +10.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.7% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 36.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,532 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.3
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 4.40
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.79%
- ROE
- 15.4%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 18.7%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹229 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.46
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.4%
- Net margin 13.2%
- Sales growth
- +16.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +40.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.79
- EV/EBITDA 18.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 40.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 16.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Usha Martin
Usha Martin Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells steel wires, strands, wire ropes, wire drawing and allied machine, cord, and related accessories in India and internationally. The company offers wire ropes, including crane, mining, elevator, oil and offshore, fishing, general engineering, aerial transportation, structural, and forestry ropes, as well as conveyor cords. It also provides spring, welding, fencing, ACSR, needle,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 2,234
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE228A01035
- Website
- ushamartin.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 2.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.0%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| USHAMARTUsha Martin | 477.40 | minus 2.10% | 14,532 | 27.3 | 20.2 | 18.7% | 19.4% | 0.07 | 4.1% | plus 2.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896 | 887 | 917 | 979 | 1,033 | |
| – | – | – | +9.3% | +16.4% | |
| 757 | 743 | 741 | 768 | 825 | |
| 140 | 145 | 176 | 212 | 208 | |
| 15.6% | 16.3% | 19.2% | 21.6% | 20.1% | |
| 27.9 | 20 | 8.8 | 31.1 | 13.5 | |
| 6.5 | 6.3 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 3.9 | |
| 27.8 | 28.7 | 28.8 | 31.2 | 33.5 | |
| – | – | −13.4 | −3.5 | – | |
| 133 | 130 | 138 | 204 | 184 | |
| 24.2% | 22.2% | 21.8% | 24.1% | 22.9% | |
| 101 | 101 | 108 | 148 | 142 | |
| – | – | – | +46.4% | +40.7% | |
| 3.32 | 3.31 | 3.53 | 4.84 | 4.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +9.9%
- ROE
- 15.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,187 | 3,138 | 3,383 | 3,596 | |
| – | minus 1.5% | +7.8% | +6.3% | |
| 2,666 | 2,533 | 2,779 | 2,887 | |
| 522 | 605 | 604 | 708 | |
| 16.4% | 19.3% | 17.8% | 19.7% | |
| 28.4 | 27.7 | 45.9 | 59 | |
| 28.1 | 21.5 | 26.8 | 18 | |
| 67.5 | 77 | 97.9 | 116 | |
| 0.9 | 15.2 | 1.8 | 6.7 | |
| 455 | 550 | 527 | 640 | |
| 23.0% | 22.8% | 22.9% | 23.2% | |
| 350 | 424 | 407 | 466 | |
| – | +21.1% | minus 3.9% | +14.4% | |
| 11.51 | 13.92 | 13.37 | 15.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.5 | 30.5 | 30.5 | 30.5 | |
| 2,000 | 2,349 | 2,721 | 3,271 | |
| 417 | 364 | 417 | 229 | |
| 640 | 587 | 579 | 681 | |
| 3,087 | 3,330 | 3,748 | 4,212 | |
| 1,067 | 1,286 | 1,483 | 1,669 | |
| 176 | 195 | 140 | 108 | |
| 1.9 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 0.7 | |
| 159 | 165 | 272 | 477 | |
| 1,683 | 1,683 | 1,848 | 1,957 | |
| 3,087 | 3,330 | 3,748 | 4,212 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 252 | 444 | 422 | 655 | |
| −158 | −288 | −223 | −367 | |
| −101 | −159 | −91.5 | −321 | |
| −7.2 | −3.4 | 107 | −32.8 | |
| −182 | −278 | −245 | −198 | |
| 69.3 | 166 | 177 | 457 | |
| −61 | −76.2 | −83.8 | −91.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 29.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.