Skip to content
thestock.space

Vallabh Steels (BSE: VALLABHSQ) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹1.13 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹6.30, 58% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹46 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3.12 Cr, ranked 148th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹6.00
Day high
₹6.33
Day low
₹5.75
Prev. close
₹6.03
Volume
771

Health check

4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −39.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagNegative equity

    Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityDistorted

    With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹3.12 Cr, #148 of 150 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.21 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹0 Cr · profit ₹−1 Cr
Market cap
₹3.12 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 19.9
Price to book
−0.13
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
n/a
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
n/a
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹46 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹2.29
OPM (TTM)
−259100.0%
Net margin 0.0%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
n/a
EV/EBITDA −162.0

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
  • 58% below its 52-week high.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Vallabh Steels

Vallabh Steels Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of basic iron and steel products in India. It offers galvanized coils/sheets; pre-painted galvanized coils and sheets; galvanized steel tubes; precision steel tubes; galvanized steel pipes; steel square tubes; galvanized and pre-painted corrugated sheets; pre- painted trapezoidal/tile profile sheets; and PUF panels under the OSWAL brand name. The company was incorporated in 1980 and is based in…

Headquarters
Ludhiana
Employees
5
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE457E01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹5.68₹14.90

Today

₹5.75₹6.33
Avg volume (3M)
934
1-year return
minus 39.6%
From 52-week high
minus 57.7%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
VALLABHSQVallabh Steels6.30plus 4.48%3–––−259100.0%––minus 39.6%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
Operating profit (EBITDA)Select a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
−0.3−0.3−0.3−0.3−0.3
00000
−0.3−0.3−0.3−0.3−0.3
–––−0.3%–
−0.3−0.3−0.3−0.3−0.3
-0.60-0.60-0.59-0.58-0.52

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−8.5−0.5−0.4−0.3
0000
1.61.31.10.9
−10.1−1.8−1.4−1.2
0.5%1.5%0.8%−0.1%
−10.1−1.8−1.4−1.2
-20.33-3.61-2.86-2.37

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5555
−23.8−25.6−27−28.2
46.346.346.346.3
0.20.20.20.2
27.625.824.523.3
23.422.12120.2
13.113.113.113.1
0.10.10.10.1
00.100
−9−9.5−9.8−10.1
27.625.824.523.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8.50−00
––−0–
8.50−00
8.50−00

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you