Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Venus Pipes & Tubes trades at 34.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 22% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 27% and 32% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.53× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,952 Cr, ranked 32nd of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 43% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,713.50
Day high
₹1,755.00
Day low
₹1,658.10
Prev. close
₹1,814.70
Volume
5.1 L

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +42.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 34.3 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +26.8%, profit +32.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 22.4% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.53× equity, interest covered 4.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    P/E of 34.3 against an industry P/E of 19.9.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹3,952 Cr, #32 of 150 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,285 Cr · profit ₹104 Cr
Market cap
₹3,952 Cr
Small cap
P/E
34.3
Industry 19.9
Price to book
4.95
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.06%
ROE
15.6%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
22.4%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.53
Debt ₹384 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹50.24
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
16.3%
Net margin 8.1%
Sales growth
+16.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+6.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.08
EV/EBITDA 19.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on capital employed of 22.4%.
  • Quarterly sales up 16.0% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 34.3 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
  • Promoter stake down from 48.4% to 43.7%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Venus Pipes & Tubes

Venus Pipes and Tubes Limited manufactures and sells stainless-steel pipes and tubes worldwide. The company offers stainless steel high precision and heat exchanger tubes; hydraulic and instrumentation tubes; seamless pipes; welded pipes; condenser tubes; and LSAW pipes, as well as fittings, including elbows, nipples, reducers, tees, end cap, and other products. It serves chemical, engineering, fertilizers, pharmaceutical, power, food processing, paper,…

Headquarters
Gandhidham
Employees
959
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE0JA001018

Price range

52 weeks

₹890.00₹2,347.90

Today

₹1,658.10₹1,755.00
Avg volume (3M)
2.3 L
1-year return
plus 42.9%
From 52-week high
minus 26.6%

Analyst consensus

6 analysts
No consensusMean target ₹2,178.67 plus 26.5%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹1,706.00High ₹3,000.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
VENUSPIPESVenus Pipes & Tubes1,722.50minus 5.08%3,95234.321.922.4%16.3%0.4326.8%plus 42.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
276292297302321
232244248253269
44.847.548.949.451.5
16.2%16.3%16.5%16.3%16.1%
3.932.62.12.7
9.810.110.510.511.3
5.266.16.37.2
––−0.60.2–
33.734.434.23535.7
26.5%24.2%25.2%27.1%26.0%
24.826.125.625.526.4
12.0812.7012.4312.3612.75

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+26.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+32.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+29.9%
ROE
15.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5467859191,115
–+43.6%+17.0%+21.4%
477638749921
69.3146169193
12.7%18.6%18.4%17.3%
0.61.65.75.5
8.220.531.237.5
211.818.523.6
–––−0.5
59.7116125137
25.9%25.7%25.9%25.8%
44.28692.9102
–+94.5%+8.0%+9.8%
22.6042.3645.4549.51

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20.320.320.420.7
302386511648
90.5149192287
94.8202285344
5077581,0081,300
204299390555
14517.880.9157
0.305.34.9
274.26.37
131437526576
5077581,0081,300

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8.752.268.7112
−167−99.7−114−203
16937.847.493.7
10.8−9.71.93.2
−162−107−108−189
−153−55.2−39.7−76.2
−1−2−2−2.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
43.7%
promoters
  • Promoters43.71%
  • Public56.29%
  • As of 27 Oct 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
27 Oct 202643.71%56.29%minus 4.70
30 Sep 202648.41%51.59%0.00
30 Jun 202648.41%51.59%0.00
31 Mar 202648.41%51.59%0.00
31 Dec 202548.41%51.59%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you