On 6 Nov 2026, Veto Switchgears And Cables was priced at ₹126.67, or 8.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 12% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 10.0% and 7.5% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹242 Cr, ranked 67th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.9% over the past year.
- ₹128.12
- ₹129.49
- ₹125.10
- ₹128.12
- 30.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+8.9% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.8 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +10.0%, profit +7.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.9% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 18.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Interest coverage of only −1.9×.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹242 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.8
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 0.84
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.79%
- ROE
- 9.0%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 11.9%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹21 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.33
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.9%
- Net margin 6.7%
- Sales growth
- +37.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +60.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.59
- EV/EBITDA 6.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 60.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 37.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.8 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Interest coverage of only −1.9×.
About Veto Switchgears And Cables
Veto Switchgears and Cables Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of wires and cables, and electrical accessories in India and internationally. It operates through Wire and Cables, Lighting & Fittings, and Accessories & Others segments. The company offers modular switches; LED lightning, including slim LED panel, concealed light, deep light, spotlight, flood light, streetlight, strip light, rope light, LED bulb, LED…
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Employees
- 351
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE918N01018
- Website
- vetoswitchgears.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 60.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 8.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.7%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| VETOVeto Switchgears And Cables | 126.67 | minus 1.13% | 242 | 8.8 | – | 11.9% | 9.9% | 0.07 | 10.0% | plus 8.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.9 | 88.8 | 94.2 | 139 | 89.4 | |
| 58.6 | 80.4 | 84.4 | 126 | 79.9 | |
| 6.3 | 8.4 | 9.8 | 13.3 | 9.4 | |
| 9.7% | 9.4% | 10.4% | 9.5% | 10.6% | |
| 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| 4.9 | 7.8 | 8.8 | 11.9 | 8.2 | |
| 30.3% | 22.4% | 28.4% | 25.7% | 28.8% | |
| 3.7 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 8.8 | 5.9 | |
| 1.93 | 3.18 | 3.45 | 4.59 | 3.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.5%
- ROE
- 9.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 290 | 300 | 300 | 386 | |
| – | +3.5% | +0.1% | +28.5% | |
| 257 | 296 | 299 | 390 | |
| 32.7 | 3.9 | 1.2 | −3.6 | |
| 11.3% | 1.3% | 0.4% | −0.9% | |
| 5 | 31.1 | 32.2 | 42.8 | |
| 4.5 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 1.9 | |
| 2.8 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 4.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 30.4 | 28.8 | 29.5 | 33.4 | |
| 32.8% | 37.2% | 26.1% | 26.3% | |
| 20.2 | 18 | 22.1 | 25.1 | |
| – | minus 11.3% | +23.3% | +13.5% | |
| 10.59 | 9.39 | 11.59 | 13.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.1 | 19.1 | 19.1 | 19.1 | |
| 214 | 227 | 247 | 271 | |
| 43.4 | 22.6 | 22.9 | 21.4 | |
| 45 | 37.4 | 42.8 | 86.7 | |
| 321 | 306 | 332 | 398 | |
| 33.7 | 37.5 | 54.3 | 54.6 | |
| 6.6 | 9.6 | 16.6 | 18.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 15.2 | 11.7 | 6 | 1.9 | |
| 266 | 247 | 255 | 323 | |
| 321 | 306 | 332 | 398 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 27.8 | 15 | 10.4 | |
| −4.2 | −6.5 | −18.5 | −4.2 | |
| −9.9 | −27.3 | −3 | −5.3 | |
| 3.9 | −6 | −6.5 | 0.9 | |
| −5.1 | −6.3 | −19.8 | −5.2 | |
| 12.9 | 21.5 | −4.8 | 5.2 | |
| −1.9 | −1.9 | −1.9 | −1.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters45.06%
- Public54.94%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 45.06% | 54.94% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 45.06% | 54.94% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 45.06% | 54.94% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 45.06% | 54.94% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 45.06% | 54.94% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.