On 6 Nov 2026, Vidya Wires was priced at ₹67.80, or 23.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 22% and 39% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 18% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. Debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,442 Cr, ranked 47th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 28% over the past year.
- ₹73.60
- ₹73.60
- ₹66.33
- ₹73.69
- 40.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+27.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 23.0 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +22.1%, profit +38.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.2% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 7.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
42% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,442 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.0
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 2.81
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 19.1%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 18.2%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹95 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.95
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.6%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- +33.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +41.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.66
- EV/EBITDA 15.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.1%.
- Quarterly profit up 41.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 33.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About Vidya Wires
Vidya Wires Limited manufactures and sells winding and conductivity products in India. It offers enameled copper and aluminium winding wires, enameled copper and aluminium rectangular strips, enameled copper rectangular wires, fibre glass covered copper/aluminium conductors, paper insulated copper/aluminium conductors, multi paper insulated copper conductors/connection cables/lead wires, twin/triple bunched paper insulated copper strips, and cotton…
- Headquarters
- Anand
- Employees
- 154
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE14UN01029
- Website
- vidyawire.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13 L
- 1-year return
- plus 27.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.2%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| VIDYAWIRESVidya Wires | 67.80 | minus 7.99% | 1,442 | 23.0 | 17.0 | 18.2% | 4.6% | 0.18 | 22.1% | plus 27.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 380 | 412 | 448 | 599 | 550 | |
| – | – | – | +57.7% | +33.5% | |
| 361 | 393 | 425 | 571 | 528 | |
| 18.7 | 18.7 | 23.6 | 28 | 22.1 | |
| 4.9% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 4.0% | |
| 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 3.1 | |
| 2.7 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 4 | 0.9 | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| 17.5 | 15.9 | 20.6 | 26.8 | 23.2 | |
| 27.6% | 24.0% | 25.3% | 27.0% | 26.0% | |
| 12.7 | 12.1 | 15.4 | 19.6 | 17.1 | |
| – | – | – | +54.6% | +41.4% | |
| 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.72 | 0.93 | 0.81 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +22.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +38.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +38.9%
- ROE
- 19.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,009 | 1,181 | 1,474 | 1,835 | |
| – | +17.1% | +24.8% | +24.4% | |
| 973 | 1,135 | 1,410 | 1,749 | |
| 35.8 | 45.8 | 63.9 | 85.8 | |
| 3.6% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.7% | |
| 4 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 7.3 | |
| 8.2 | 10.5 | 11 | 12.5 | |
| 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.6 | |
| 0.1 | −0.3 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 29.1 | 34.3 | 54.8 | 77.9 | |
| 26.0% | 25.1% | 25.9% | 26.0% | |
| 21.5 | 25.7 | 40.6 | 57.7 | |
| – | +19.5% | +57.9% | +42.2% | |
| 1.01 | 1.21 | 1.91 | 2.71 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 16 | 21.3 | |
| 95.9 | 122 | 150 | 459 | |
| 97.1 | 110 | 146 | 85.3 | |
| 12.1 | 12.6 | 19.4 | 40.4 | |
| 209 | 248 | 331 | 606 | |
| 37.9 | 39.6 | 44.5 | 143 | |
| – | – | 3.5 | 72.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 72.6 | |
| 171 | 208 | 283 | 317 | |
| 209 | 248 | 331 | 606 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.5 | 2.2 | −16.8 | −9.3 | |
| −5.6 | −3.7 | −7.6 | −148 | |
| −31.8 | 1.7 | 24.6 | 182 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 24.7 | |
| −8.3 | −4.5 | −7.7 | −102 | |
| 29.2 | −2.3 | −24.4 | −111 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.77%
- Public27.23%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.77% | 27.23% | minus 0.03 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.80% | 27.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.80% | 27.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.80% | 27.20% | 0.00 | |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 72.80% | 27.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.