As of 6 Nov 2026, Welspun Corp trades at 24.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 24%, and sales and net profit grew 20% and 98% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹58,144 Cr, ranked 8th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 158% over the past year.
- ₹2,335.60
- ₹2,343.80
- ₹2,158.10
- ₹2,385.60
- 23.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+157.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 24.6 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +19.5%, profit +98.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.5% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 11.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Promoter stake down from 49.8% to 47.5%.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹58,144 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 24.6
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 5.47
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.23%
- ROE
- 24.5%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 19.5%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹1,085 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹89.74
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.4%
- Net margin 13.5%
- Sales growth
- +6.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +13.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.31
- EV/EBITDA 21.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.5%.
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Promoter stake down from 49.8% to 47.5%.
About Welspun Corp
Welspun Corp Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, trades in, distributes, and sells steel pipes, tubes, bars, coils, and plates in India, the United States, and internationally. It operates through Steel Products and Others segments. The company offers carbon steel line pipes comprising longitudinal submerged arc welding, helically submerged arc welding, high frequency welding, bends, and anti-corrosion and concrete weight coating;…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 9,300
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE191B01025
- Website
- welspuncorp.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 21 L
- 1-year return
- plus 157.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| WELCORPWelspun Corp | 2,204.90 | minus 7.57% | 58,144 | 24.6 | 24.1 | 19.5% | 14.4% | 0.10 | 19.5% | plus 157.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,551 | 4,532 | 4,313 | 4,081 | 4,644 | |
| 3,026 | 3,917 | 3,809 | 3,389 | 3,917 | |
| 525 | 616 | 504 | 692 | 727 | |
| 14.8% | 13.6% | 11.7% | 17.0% | 15.6% | |
| 84 | 120 | 142 | 685 | 96.7 | |
| 63.2 | 50.7 | 49 | 45.2 | 38.4 | |
| 84.8 | 92.5 | 93 | 125 | 129 | |
| 461 | 593 | 504 | 1,207 | 656 | |
| 24.3% | 23.0% | 26.3% | 13.2% | 24.5% | |
| 350 | 453 | 370 | 1,046 | 499 | |
| 13.29 | 17.16 | 14.04 | 39.65 | 18.89 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +98.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +97.9%
- ROE
- 24.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,487 | 16,896 | 13,322 | 16,209 | |
| – | +78.1% | minus 21.2% | +21.7% | |
| 8,960 | 15,265 | 11,636 | 13,860 | |
| 527 | 1,630 | 1,686 | 2,350 | |
| 5.6% | 9.7% | 12.7% | 14.5% | |
| 140 | 286 | 357 | 357 | |
| 226 | 296 | 311 | 205 | |
| 303 | 348 | 351 | 355 | |
| 195 | 141 | 881 | −0.4 | |
| 334 | 1,413 | 2,262 | 2,147 | |
| 40.3% | 19.6% | 15.9% | 24.5% | |
| 207 | 1,110 | 1,908 | 1,613 | |
| – | +437.2% | +71.8% | minus 15.5% | |
| 7.89 | 42.32 | 72.44 | 61.20 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 | 131 | 131 | 132 | |
| 4,601 | 5,485 | 7,332 | 9,024 | |
| 3,345 | 1,930 | 1,083 | 2,357 | |
| 7,262 | 4,304 | 6,692 | 8,921 | |
| 15,339 | 11,850 | 15,237 | 20,434 | |
| 4,605 | 4,541 | 5,151 | 7,641 | |
| 105 | 160 | 899 | 1,556 | |
| 0.7 | 1.8 | 3 | 35.3 | |
| 2,072 | 1,473 | 1,758 | 3,764 | |
| 8,557 | 5,674 | 7,425 | 7,438 | |
| 15,339 | 11,850 | 15,237 | 20,434 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −185 | 1,306 | 1,504 | 3,204 | |
| −417 | 367 | 180 | −3,723 | |
| 909 | −1,877 | −1,369 | 875 | |
| 307 | −203 | 315 | 357 | |
| −1,194 | −299 | −853 | −2,532 | |
| −1,379 | 1,007 | 651 | 672 | |
| −130 | −131 | −131 | −132 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters47.46%
- Public52.51%
- Employee trusts0.03%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 47.46% | 52.51% | minus 2.27 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 49.73% | 50.24% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 49.73% | 50.24% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 49.73% | 50.24% | minus 0.04 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 49.77% | 50.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.