As of 6 Nov 2026, Welspun Specialty Solutions trades at 213.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 28% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 10% and ROE of 3.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,970 Cr, ranked 38th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.5% over the past year.
- ₹45.54
- ₹45.54
- ₹43.00
- ₹45.54
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 213.4 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +28.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.1% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,970 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 213.4
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 6.31
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.2%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 10.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.21
- Face value ₹6
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 1.6%
- Sales growth
- +0.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.38
- EV/EBITDA 69.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
- P/E of 213.4 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About Welspun Specialty Solutions
Welspun Specialty Solutions Limited manufactures and sells steel and steel products in India and internationally. The company offers alloy, stainless, and Ni-alloy steel products; cast blooms and ingots; round bars and corner squares; peeled and polished bright bars; and heat treated products, such as annealed, spheroidised annealed, normalized, and soft annealed. It also provides billets, black bars, tubes, pipes, and hollow profiles of tube or pipe…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 736
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE731F01037
- Website
- welspunspecialty.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 6.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.7%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| WELSPLSOLWelspun Specialty Solutions | 44.82 | minus 1.58% | 2,970 | 213.4 | 51.9 | 10.1% | 4.7% | – | 28.3% | minus 6.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | – | 226 | 220 | 194 | 240 | |
| 197 | – | 209 | 209 | 183 | 238 | |
| 4.3 | – | 17 | 11.2 | 10.5 | 2.8 | |
| 2.1% | – | 7.5% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 1.1% | |
| 9.7 | – | 2.8 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 1.7 | |
| 10.8 | – | 5.9 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 3.5 | |
| 4 | – | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.8 | |
| −0.8 | – | 9.5 | 4 | 4.7 | −3.9 | |
| – | – | – | −7.8% | −8.9% | −17.1% | |
| −0.8 | – | 9.5 | 4.3 | 5.2 | −4.5 | |
| – | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 0.08 | -0.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +28.3%
- ROE
- 3.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 412 | 681 | 713 | 870 | |
| – | +65.5% | +4.7% | +22.1% | |
| 386 | 613 | 667 | 816 | |
| 25.9 | 68.8 | 46.5 | 54.9 | |
| 6.3% | 10.1% | 6.5% | 6.3% | |
| 1.9 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 7.5 | |
| 27.3 | 27.8 | 40.4 | 24.2 | |
| 14.9 | 15.5 | 16.2 | 16.7 | |
| 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.9 | |
| −13.7 | 28.6 | −4 | 22.4 | |
| – | −118.4% | −2.3% | −1.4% | |
| −13.7 | 62.5 | −4.1 | 22.7 | |
| -0.25 | 1.11 | -0.08 | 0.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 318 | 318 | 398 | 398 | |
| −289 | −225 | 36.8 | 59 | |
| 217 | 241 | – | 35.1 | |
| 231 | 253 | 293 | 379 | |
| 477 | 587 | 728 | 871 | |
| 207 | 204 | 204 | 250 | |
| 1.8 | 6.9 | 8.6 | 49.5 | |
| 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 96.5 | 157 | |
| 266 | 375 | 419 | 414 | |
| 477 | 587 | 728 | 871 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.1 | 7.5 | 57.8 | 128 | |
| −5 | −12.4 | −38.8 | −177 | |
| −49.8 | 4.7 | 53.2 | −11.6 | |
| −4.7 | −0.3 | 72.1 | −60.9 | |
| −5.5 | −12.7 | −15.9 | −61 | |
| 44.6 | −5.2 | 41.8 | 67.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.