Skip to content
thestock.space

Adani Ports vs SCI: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone

NSE: ADANIPORTS · Services

₹1,936.60plus 2.76%

Shipping Corporation of India

NSE: SCI · Services

₹261.07minus 0.90%

Adani Ports and SCI at a glance

Adani Ports and SCI are both listed in Services. Adani Ports is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.5L Cr against ₹12,161 Cr for SCI (36.7 times as large). On valuation, SCI has the lower P/E (6.1× against 32.3×) and the lower price-to-book (1.34× against 4.36×). On returns and margins, Adani Ports has the higher operating margin (44.0% against 23.5%), while SCI has the higher ROCE (14.1% against 11.0%). Over three years, Adani Ports has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.9% against −0.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+34.1% against +15.8% a year). SCI carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.29× against 0.63×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Adani Ports and SCI
MetricAdani PortsADANIPORTSSCISCI
Price (₹)1,936.60261.07
Market cap (₹ Cr)4,46,18512,161
P/E32.3×6.1× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B4.36×1.34× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.39%2.87% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE15.6%15.5%
ROCE11.0%14.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)44.0% (the higher figure, shaded)23.5%
Net margin (NPM)32.0% (the higher figure, shaded)25.6%
Sales CAGR 3Y+22.9% (the higher figure, shaded)−0.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y+34.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+15.8%
Debt to equity0.63×0.29× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover5.0×10.2× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)13,6251,618
1Y return+30.5% (the higher figure, shaded)+5.3%
Promoter holding66.03%63.75%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Adani Ports vs SCI: common questions

Which is bigger, Adani Ports or SCI?

By market cap, Adani Ports is bigger at ₹4.5L Cr, against ₹12,161 Cr for SCI (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹13,625 Cr for Adani Ports and ₹1,618 Cr for SCI.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Adani Ports or SCI?

Adani Ports trades at a P/E of 32.3× and SCI at 6.1×. SCI has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Adani Ports or SCI?

Adani Ports reports a return on equity of 15.6% and SCI 15.5%. The two are close. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Adani Ports or SCI?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +22.9% a year at Adani Ports and −0.1% at SCI, so Adani Ports grew sales faster; profit grew +34.1% a year at Adani Ports and +15.8% at SCI, so Adani Ports grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Adani Ports and SCI, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.