Skip to content
thestock.space

Apollo Hospitals vs Fortis Healthcare: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise

NSE: APOLLOHOSP · Healthcare

₹8,446.00plus 0.90%

Fortis Healthcare

NSE: FORTIS · Healthcare

₹766.90minus 6.45%

Apollo Hospitals and Fortis Healthcare at a glance

Apollo Hospitals and Fortis Healthcare are both listed in Healthcare. Apollo Hospitals is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹57,898 Cr for Fortis Healthcare (2.1 times as large). On valuation, Fortis Healthcare has the lower price-to-book (5.52× against 11.45×). On returns and margins, Apollo Hospitals has the higher ROCE (19.2% against 11.9%) and the higher ROE (22.5% against 11.1%), while Fortis Healthcare has the higher operating margin (22.4% against 15.1%). Over three years, Apollo Hospitals has faster 3-year sales growth (+14.8% against +13.3% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+33.3% against +20.9% a year). Fortis Healthcare carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.34× against 0.73×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Apollo Hospitals and Fortis Healthcare
MetricApollo HospitalsAPOLLOHOSPFortis HealthcareFORTIS
Price (₹)8,446.00766.90
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,21,44157,898
P/E54.0×55.3×
P/B11.45×5.52× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.24% (the higher figure, shaded)0.13%
ROE22.5% (the higher figure, shaded)11.1%
ROCE19.2% (the higher figure, shaded)11.9%
Operating margin (OPM)15.1%22.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)8.1%11.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+14.8% (the higher figure, shaded)+13.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y+33.3% (the higher figure, shaded)+20.9%
Debt to equity0.73×0.34× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover8.5× (the higher figure, shaded)5.8×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)–1,048
1Y return+7.2% (the higher figure, shaded)−19.6%
Promoter holding28.02%31.17%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Apollo Hospitals vs Fortis Healthcare: common questions

Which is bigger, Apollo Hospitals or Fortis Healthcare?

By market cap, Apollo Hospitals is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹57,898 Cr for Fortis Healthcare (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Apollo Hospitals or Fortis Healthcare?

Apollo Hospitals trades at a P/E of 54.0× and Fortis Healthcare at 55.3×. The two are close. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Apollo Hospitals or Fortis Healthcare?

Apollo Hospitals reports a return on equity of 22.5% and Fortis Healthcare 11.1%. Apollo Hospitals has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Apollo Hospitals or Fortis Healthcare?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +14.8% a year at Apollo Hospitals and +13.3% at Fortis Healthcare, so Apollo Hospitals grew sales faster; profit grew +33.3% a year at Apollo Hospitals and +20.9% at Fortis Healthcare, so Apollo Hospitals grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Apollo Hospitals and Fortis Healthcare, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.