Skip to content
thestock.space

Apollo Hospitals vs ASTERDM: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise

NSE: APOLLOHOSP · Healthcare

₹8,446.00plus 0.90%

Aster DM Quality Care

NSE: ASTERDM · Healthcare

₹713.15minus 0.89%

Apollo Hospitals and ASTERDM at a glance

Apollo Hospitals and ASTERDM are both listed in Healthcare. Apollo Hospitals is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹62,092 Cr for ASTERDM (2.0 times as large). On valuation, Apollo Hospitals has the lower P/E (54.0× against 115.6×), while ASTERDM has the lower price-to-book (8.03× against 11.45×). On returns and margins, Apollo Hospitals has the higher ROCE (19.2% against 9.4%) and the higher ROE (22.5% against 9.7%), while ASTERDM has the higher operating margin (19.2% against 15.1%). Over three years, Apollo Hospitals has faster 3-year profit growth (+33.3% against −3.0% a year), while ASTERDM has faster 3-year sales growth (+15.7% against +14.8% a year). ASTERDM carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.46× against 0.73×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Apollo Hospitals and ASTERDM
MetricApollo HospitalsAPOLLOHOSPASTERDMASTERDM
Price (₹)8,446.00713.15
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,21,44162,092
P/E54.0× (the lower figure, shaded)115.6×
P/B11.45×8.03× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.24%0.42% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE22.5% (the higher figure, shaded)9.7%
ROCE19.2% (the higher figure, shaded)9.4%
Operating margin (OPM)15.1%19.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)8.1% (the higher figure, shaded)6.5%
Sales CAGR 3Y+14.8%+15.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+33.3% (the higher figure, shaded)−3.0%
Debt to equity0.73×0.46× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover8.5× (the higher figure, shaded)6.8×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)––
1Y return+7.2% (the higher figure, shaded)+4.5%
Promoter holding28.02%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Apollo Hospitals vs ASTERDM: common questions

Which is bigger, Apollo Hospitals or ASTERDM?

By market cap, Apollo Hospitals is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹62,092 Cr for ASTERDM (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Apollo Hospitals or ASTERDM?

Apollo Hospitals trades at a P/E of 54.0× and ASTERDM at 115.6×. Apollo Hospitals has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Apollo Hospitals or ASTERDM?

Apollo Hospitals reports a return on equity of 22.5% and ASTERDM 9.7%. Apollo Hospitals has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Apollo Hospitals or ASTERDM?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +14.8% a year at Apollo Hospitals and +15.7% at ASTERDM, so ASTERDM grew sales faster; profit grew +33.3% a year at Apollo Hospitals and −3.0% at ASTERDM, so Apollo Hospitals grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Apollo Hospitals and ASTERDM, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.