On 6 Nov 2026, Aster DM Quality Care was priced at ₹713.15, or 90.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 47.7×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 9.4% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Medical Care Facilities peers, and sales grew 16% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 3.0%. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.46× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹62,092 Cr, ranked 4th of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares rose 4.5% over the past year.
- ₹720.00
- ₹722.15
- ₹702.50
- ₹719.55
- 11.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+4.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 90.7 vs industry 47.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +15.7%, profit −3.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.4% vs peer median 11.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.46× equity, interest covered 6.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 81.2% on a year ago.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹62,092 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 90.7
- Industry 47.7
- Price to book
- 8.06
- Peers 8.63
- Dividend yield
- 0.42%
- ROE
- 9.7%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- 9.4%
- Peers 11.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- Debt ₹2,220 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.86
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.4%
- Net margin 6.5%
- Sales growth
- +21.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −81.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.73
- EV/EBITDA 39.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 21.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 81.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 90.7 against an industry P/E of 47.7.
About Aster DM Quality Care
Aster DM Quality Care Limited operates as an integrated healthcare provider in India. The company operates through Hospitals & Clinics, Labs, Wholesale Pharmacies, and Others segments. It offers comprehensive healthcare services including primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary care in various specialty areas, including multi-specialty, cardiac sciences, OP pharmacy, anaesthesiology and others, neuro sciences, oncology, gastroenterology and integrated…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 15,773
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE914M01019
- Website
- asterqualitycare.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 26.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 4.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Medical Care Facilities
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise | 8,446.00 | plus 0.90% | 1,21,441 | 54.0 | 11.45 | 19.2% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 33.3% | 0.24% | plus 7.2% |
| MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute | 934.00 | plus 0.21% | 90,909 | 66.1 | 8.03 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 26.8% | 22.4% | 9.3% | 0.21% | minus 18.1% |
| MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises | 646.70 | minus 1.61% | 85,065 | 133.6 | 9.05 | 9.8% | 9.2% | 17.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 3.0% |
| ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care | 713.15 | minus 0.89% | 62,092 | 90.7 | 8.06 | 9.4% | 9.7% | 17.4% | 15.7% | −3.0% | 0.42% | plus 4.5% |
| FORTISFortis Healthcare | 766.90 | minus 6.45% | 57,898 | 55.7 | 5.52 | 11.9% | 10.4% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 20.9% | 0.13% | minus 19.6% |
| NHNarayana Hrudayalaya | 1,903.00 | minus 0.65% | 38,650 | 44.7 | 7.73 | 11.4% | 19.1% | 18.5% | 20.5% | 9.9% | 0.24% | plus 4.7% |
| MEDANTAGlobal Health | 1,387.60 | minus 0.15% | 37,264 | 60.4 | 8.63 | 15.0% | 15.2% | 22.1% | 17.2% | 19.5% | 0.04% | plus 11.2% |
| KIMSKrishna Institute of Medical Sciences | 723.00 | minus 1.10% | 30,366 | 138.5 | 12.87 | 8.1% | 11.0% | 19.8% | 21.3% | −10.5% | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 57,898 | 60.4 | 8.63 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 19.8% | 18.8% | 14.7% | 0.13% | 2.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | 1,078 | 1,186 | 1,182 | 1,311 | |
| – | – | – | +18.2% | +21.6% | |
| 808 | 871 | 975 | 950 | 1,132 | |
| 192 | 207 | 211 | 233 | 179 | |
| 19.2% | 19.2% | 17.8% | 19.7% | 13.6% | |
| 21.3 | 27.5 | 19.2 | 27.7 | 114 | |
| 32.4 | 30.8 | 31.5 | 30 | 31.2 | |
| 64 | 63.2 | 67.7 | 67.2 | 69.3 | |
| −26.4 | −4.4 | −28.3 | 0.3 | −114 | |
| 90.5 | 136 | 103 | 163 | 78.1 | |
| 5.5% | 31.4% | 43.1% | 6.0% | 62.5% | |
| 79 | 85.5 | 52.5 | 140 | 16.1 | |
| – | – | – | +77.4% | minus 81.2% | |
| 1.58 | 1.67 | 1.02 | 2.71 | 0.31 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.1%
- ROE
- 9.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,952 | 3,638 | 4,084 | 4,578 | |
| – | +23.3% | +12.2% | +12.1% | |
| 1,906 | 2,283 | 3,302 | 3,641 | |
| 1,046 | 1,355 | 782 | 937 | |
| 35.4% | 37.2% | 19.1% | 20.5% | |
| 14.6 | 0 | 94.8 | 52 | |
| 85.2 | 106 | 108 | 98.5 | |
| 780 | 988 | 255 | 286 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | −43.1 | −34.6 | |
| 195 | 261 | 471 | 570 | |
| 18.4% | 21.6% | 28.5% | 25.0% | |
| 425 | 129 | 5,378 | 388 | |
| – | minus 69.6% | +4059.8% | minus 92.8% | |
| 8.53 | 2.60 | 107.85 | 7.52 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | 500 | 500 | 518 | |
| 3,949 | 4,060 | 2,929 | 4,058 | |
| 5,700 | 1,384 | 2,018 | 2,220 | |
| 4,733 | 12,048 | 1,161 | 1,316 | |
| 14,881 | 17,991 | 6,606 | 8,112 | |
| 7,804 | 3,050 | 3,919 | 4,371 | |
| 255 | 170 | 291 | 413 | |
| 68.3 | 73.6 | 12.3 | 971 | |
| 438 | 111 | 1,364 | 1,151 | |
| 6,317 | 14,587 | 1,020 | 1,206 | |
| 14,881 | 17,991 | 6,606 | 8,112 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,834 | 158 | 425 | 656 | |
| −972 | −885 | 6,015 | −288 | |
| −817 | 1,053 | −6,358 | −304 | |
| 44.7 | 326 | 82.1 | 63.4 | |
| −848 | −806 | −357 | −478 | |
| 986 | −648 | 68.3 | 178 | |
| – | – | −6,173 | −51.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 21.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.