On 6 Nov 2026, Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences was priced at ₹723.00, or 138.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 47.7×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Medical Care Facilities peers, and sales grew 21% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 10%. Debt is 1.66× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹30,366 Cr, ranked 8th of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.0% over the past year.
- ₹731.20
- ₹737.50
- ₹717.35
- ₹731.05
- 6.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+2.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 138.5 vs industry 47.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +21.3%, profit −10.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.1% vs peer median 11.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.66× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 1.66× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹30,366 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 138.5
- Industry 47.7
- Price to book
- 12.87
- Peers 8.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.0%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- 8.1%
- Peers 11.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.66
- Debt ₹4,253 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.22
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.3%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- +39.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +12.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 7.21
- EV/EBITDA 44.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 39.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.66× equity.
- P/E of 138.5 against an industry P/E of 47.7.
About Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited provides medical and health care services under the KIMS Hospitals brand in India. The company offers arthroscopy and shoulder, cardiology, cardiothoracic and cardiovascular, organ transplant, medical and surgical gastroenterology, hepatology, orthopaedic, neurology, neurosurgery, nephrology, urology, oncology, pediatric, neonatology, obstetrics and gynaecology, fertility, dental science, emergency and…
- Headquarters
- Secunderabad
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE967H01025
- Website
- kimshospitals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 2.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.7%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 4 Feb 2027
Peers · Medical Care Facilities
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise | 8,446.00 | plus 0.90% | 1,21,441 | 54.0 | 11.45 | 19.2% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 33.3% | 0.24% | plus 7.2% |
| MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute | 934.00 | plus 0.21% | 90,909 | 66.1 | 8.03 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 26.8% | 22.4% | 9.3% | 0.21% | minus 18.1% |
| MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises | 646.70 | minus 1.61% | 85,065 | 133.6 | 9.05 | 9.8% | 9.2% | 17.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 3.0% |
| ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care | 713.15 | minus 0.89% | 62,092 | 90.7 | 8.06 | 9.4% | 9.7% | 17.4% | 15.7% | −3.0% | 0.42% | plus 4.5% |
| FORTISFortis Healthcare | 766.90 | minus 6.45% | 57,898 | 55.7 | 5.52 | 11.9% | 10.4% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 20.9% | 0.13% | minus 19.6% |
| NHNarayana Hrudayalaya | 1,903.00 | minus 0.65% | 38,650 | 44.7 | 7.73 | 11.4% | 19.1% | 18.5% | 20.5% | 9.9% | 0.24% | plus 4.7% |
| MEDANTAGlobal Health | 1,387.60 | minus 0.15% | 37,264 | 60.4 | 8.63 | 15.0% | 15.2% | 22.1% | 17.2% | 19.5% | 0.04% | plus 11.2% |
| KIMSKrishna Institute of Medical Sciences | 723.00 | minus 1.10% | 30,366 | 138.5 | 12.87 | 8.1% | 11.0% | 19.8% | 21.3% | −10.5% | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 62,092 | 60.4 | 8.06 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 14.7% | 0.21% | 4.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 961 | 998 | 1,075 | 1,180 | 1,344 | |
| 757 | 799 | 868 | 956 | 1,084 | |
| 204 | 199 | 207 | 223 | 260 | |
| 21.2% | 19.9% | 19.2% | 18.9% | 19.4% | |
| 4.2 | 5.2 | 12.3 | 17.4 | 18.2 | |
| 45 | 56.8 | 68.1 | 83.4 | 65.5 | |
| 66.1 | 78.7 | 85 | 101 | 121 | |
| −0.3 | – | −10.9 | – | 13.2 | |
| 96.8 | 68.6 | 54.8 | 56.6 | 106 | |
| 25.6% | 24.3% | 39.6% | 33.9% | 29.3% | |
| 66.9 | 53.4 | 42.5 | 41.5 | 75 | |
| 1.67 | 1.33 | 1.06 | 1.04 | 1.79 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −10.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −10.5%
- ROE
- 11.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,168 | 2,474 | 3,004 | 3,872 | |
| – | +14.1% | +21.4% | +28.9% | |
| 1,557 | 1,826 | 2,211 | 3,054 | |
| 611 | 648 | 793 | 819 | |
| 28.2% | 26.2% | 26.4% | 21.1% | |
| 14.2 | 0.1 | 4 | 6.4 | |
| 29.3 | 46.4 | 88.7 | 197 | |
| 129 | 147 | 177 | 283 | |
| 18.4 | 4.5 | 27 | −11.2 | |
| 485 | 460 | 558 | 334 | |
| 24.6% | 26.9% | 25.7% | 27.5% | |
| 336 | 310 | 385 | 241 | |
| – | minus 7.8% | +24.0% | minus 37.2% | |
| 8.41 | 7.75 | 9.61 | 6.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | |
| 1,590 | 1,748 | 2,058 | 2,167 | |
| 678 | 1,356 | 2,562 | 4,253 | |
| 594 | 668 | 1,037 | 1,258 | |
| 2,941 | 3,852 | 5,736 | 7,759 | |
| 1,953 | 2,715 | 4,372 | 6,054 | |
| 572 | 654 | 1,430 | 740 | |
| 0 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 134 | 130 | 78 | 70.5 | |
| 282 | 353 | −145 | 894 | |
| 2,941 | 3,852 | 5,736 | 7,759 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 432 | 521 | 582 | 511 | |
| −547 | −753 | −1,116 | −1,452 | |
| 19.6 | 217 | 543 | 940 | |
| −95.2 | −14.7 | 8.7 | −0.6 | |
| −575 | −647 | −1,009 | −1,428 | |
| −142 | −126 | −427 | −917 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 41.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.