Manipal Health Enterprises (MANIPALHOS) had a P/E of 133.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 47.7×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.8% and ROE of 9.2%. Debt is 1.46× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹85,065 Cr, ranked 3rd of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.0% over the past year.
- ₹657.25
- ₹657.35
- ₹643.10
- ₹657.25
- 3.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−3.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 133.6 vs industry 47.7.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.8% vs peer median 11.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.46× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 133.6 against an industry P/E of 47.7.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹85,065 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 133.6
- Industry 47.7
- Price to book
- 9.05
- Peers 8.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.2%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- 9.8%
- Peers 11.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.46
- Debt ₹12,863 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.84
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.8%
- Net margin 7.8%
- Sales growth
- +38.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −7.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 7.60
- EV/EBITDA 33.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 38.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 3 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 133.6 against an industry P/E of 47.7.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About Manipal Health Enterprises
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited operates hospitals in India. The company offers services, such as multi-specialty tertiary and quaternary care through its network of hospitals. Its services include accident and emergency care, cancer care, cardiology, organ transplants, obstetrics and gynaecology, neurology, nephrology, orthopaedics, proctology, rheumatology, and urology. The company also offers medical services, including robotic spine surgery,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 24,240
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE459N01021
- Website
- manipalhospitals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 3.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Medical Care Facilities
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise | 8,446.00 | plus 0.90% | 1,21,441 | 54.0 | 11.45 | 19.2% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 33.3% | 0.24% | plus 7.2% |
| MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute | 934.00 | plus 0.21% | 90,909 | 66.1 | 8.03 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 26.8% | 22.4% | 9.3% | 0.21% | minus 18.1% |
| MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises | 646.70 | minus 1.61% | 85,065 | 133.6 | 9.05 | 9.8% | 9.2% | 17.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 3.0% |
| ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care | 713.15 | minus 0.89% | 62,092 | 90.7 | 8.06 | 9.4% | 9.7% | 17.4% | 15.7% | −3.0% | 0.42% | plus 4.5% |
| FORTISFortis Healthcare | 766.90 | minus 6.45% | 57,898 | 55.7 | 5.52 | 11.9% | 10.4% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 20.9% | 0.13% | minus 19.6% |
| NHNarayana Hrudayalaya | 1,903.00 | minus 0.65% | 38,650 | 44.7 | 7.73 | 11.4% | 19.1% | 18.5% | 20.5% | 9.9% | 0.24% | plus 4.7% |
| MEDANTAGlobal Health | 1,387.60 | minus 0.15% | 37,264 | 60.4 | 8.63 | 15.0% | 15.2% | 22.1% | 17.2% | 19.5% | 0.04% | plus 11.2% |
| KIMSKrishna Institute of Medical Sciences | 723.00 | minus 1.10% | 30,366 | 138.5 | 12.87 | 8.1% | 11.0% | 19.8% | 21.3% | −10.5% | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 57,898 | 60.4 | 8.06 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 19.8% | 17.2% | 9.9% | 0.21% | 4.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 2,238 | 3,091 | |
| 1,651 | 2,354 | |
| 586 | 737 | |
| 26.2% | 23.8% | |
| 48.4 | 74.6 | |
| 132 | 293 | |
| 141 | 187 | |
| −18.4 | −15.5 | |
| 344 | 315 | |
| 26.2% | 22.8% | |
| 250 | 232 | |
| 1.90 | 1.76 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 9.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6,079 | 9,264 | 10,936 | |
| – | +52.4% | +18.0% | |
| 4,358 | 7,015 | 8,260 | |
| 1,721 | 2,248 | 2,675 | |
| 28.3% | 24.3% | 24.5% | |
| −39.6 | 146 | 212 | |
| 405 | 1,142 | 1,154 | |
| 397 | 507 | 680 | |
| −135 | −13.3 | −93.6 | |
| 745 | 732 | 960 | |
| 28.4% | 26.9% | 28.6% | |
| 594 | 513 | 655 | |
| – | minus 13.7% | +27.7% | |
| 4.52 | 3.90 | 4.98 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 75.6 | 77.1 | 236 | |
| 3,940 | 5,743 | 8,190 | |
| 5,130 | 11,901 | 12,863 | |
| 1,673 | 3,723 | 3,575 | |
| 10,819 | 21,444 | 24,865 | |
| 5,024 | 7,910 | 9,031 | |
| 49.4 | 700 | 805 | |
| 116 | 295 | 291 | |
| 1,385 | 3,097 | 2,811 | |
| 4,244 | 9,443 | 11,926 | |
| 10,819 | 21,444 | 24,865 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,389 | 1,570 | 2,078 | |
| −870 | −2,658 | −7,037 | |
| −250 | 904 | 4,954 | |
| 268 | −184 | −3.9 | |
| −332 | −1,054 | −1,316 | |
| 1,057 | 516 | 762 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.08%
- Public27.92%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.08% | 27.92% | 0.00 | |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 72.08% | 27.92% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.