Skip to content
thestock.space

Apollo Hospitals vs Max Healthcare: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise

NSE: APOLLOHOSP · Healthcare

₹8,446.00plus 0.90%

Max Healthcare Institute

NSE: MAXHEALTH · Healthcare

₹934.00plus 0.21%

Apollo Hospitals and Max Healthcare at a glance

Apollo Hospitals and Max Healthcare are both listed in Healthcare. Apollo Hospitals is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹90,909 Cr for Max Healthcare (1.3 times as large). On valuation, Apollo Hospitals has the lower P/E (54.0× against 66.1×), while Max Healthcare has the lower price-to-book (8.03× against 11.45×). On returns and margins, Apollo Hospitals has the higher ROCE (19.2% against 12.6%) and the higher ROE (22.5% against 12.8%), while Max Healthcare has the higher operating margin (26.8% against 15.1%). Over three years, Apollo Hospitals has faster 3-year profit growth (+33.3% against +9.3% a year), while Max Healthcare has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.4% against +14.8% a year). Max Healthcare carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.33× against 0.73×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Apollo Hospitals and Max Healthcare
MetricApollo HospitalsAPOLLOHOSPMax HealthcareMAXHEALTH
Price (₹)8,446.00934.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,21,44190,909
P/E54.0× (the lower figure, shaded)66.1×
P/B11.45×8.03× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.24%0.21%
ROE22.5% (the higher figure, shaded)12.8%
ROCE19.2% (the higher figure, shaded)12.6%
Operating margin (OPM)15.1%26.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)8.1%15.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+14.8%+22.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+33.3% (the higher figure, shaded)+9.3%
Debt to equity0.73×0.33× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover8.5×8.8×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)–1,381
1Y return+7.2% (the higher figure, shaded)−18.1%
Promoter holding28.02%23.71%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Apollo Hospitals vs Max Healthcare: common questions

Which is bigger, Apollo Hospitals or Max Healthcare?

By market cap, Apollo Hospitals is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹90,909 Cr for Max Healthcare (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Apollo Hospitals or Max Healthcare?

Apollo Hospitals trades at a P/E of 54.0× and Max Healthcare at 66.1×. Apollo Hospitals has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Apollo Hospitals or Max Healthcare?

Apollo Hospitals reports a return on equity of 22.5% and Max Healthcare 12.8%. Apollo Hospitals has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Apollo Hospitals or Max Healthcare?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +14.8% a year at Apollo Hospitals and +22.4% at Max Healthcare, so Max Healthcare grew sales faster; profit grew +33.3% a year at Apollo Hospitals and +9.3% at Max Healthcare, so Apollo Hospitals grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Apollo Hospitals and Max Healthcare, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.