Cipla vs Lupin: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Cipla and Lupin at a glance
Cipla and Lupin are both listed in Healthcare. Cipla is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.1L Cr against ₹90,914 Cr for Lupin (1.3 times as large). On valuation, Cipla has the lower price-to-book (3.22× against 3.78×), while Lupin has the lower P/E (17.5× against 39.4×). On returns and margins, Lupin has the higher ROCE (28.3% against 14.9%), the higher ROE (23.9% against 8.3%) and the higher operating margin (28.9% against 17.3%). Over three years, Lupin has faster 3-year sales growth (+19.1% against +7.2% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+131.4% against +11.5% a year). Cipla carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.02× against 0.26×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | CiplaCIPLA | LupinLUPIN |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,411.00 | 1,988.10 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,13,993 | 90,914 |
| P/E | 39.4× | 17.5× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 3.22× (the lower figure, shaded) | 3.78× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.92% | 0.91% |
| ROE | 8.3% | 23.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 14.9% | 28.3% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 17.3% | 28.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 10.4% | 16.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +7.2% | +19.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +11.5% | +131.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.02× (the lower figure, shaded) | 0.26× |
| Interest cover | 109.3× (the higher figure, shaded) | 17.7× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 2,897 | 5,206 |
| 1Y return | −6.6% | −0.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | – | – |
Cipla vs Lupin: common questions
Which is bigger, Cipla or Lupin?
By market cap, Cipla is bigger at ₹1.1L Cr, against ₹90,914 Cr for Lupin (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,897 Cr for Cipla and ₹5,206 Cr for Lupin.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Cipla or Lupin?
Cipla trades at a P/E of 39.4× and Lupin at 17.5×. Lupin has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Cipla or Lupin?
Cipla reports a return on equity of 8.3% and Lupin 23.9%. Lupin has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Cipla or Lupin?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +7.2% a year at Cipla and +19.1% at Lupin, so Lupin grew sales faster; profit grew +11.5% a year at Cipla and +131.4% at Lupin, so Lupin grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.