Skip to content
thestock.space

Dr. Reddy’s vs Lupin: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories

NSE: DRREDDY · Healthcare

₹1,373.00plus 0.51%

Lupin

NSE: LUPIN · Healthcare

₹1,988.10plus 0.01%

Dr. Reddy’s and Lupin at a glance

Dr. Reddy’s and Lupin are both listed in Healthcare. Dr. Reddy’s is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.1L Cr against ₹90,914 Cr for Lupin (1.3 times as large). On valuation, Dr. Reddy’s has the lower price-to-book (2.96× against 3.78×), while Lupin has the lower P/E (17.5× against 40.9×). On returns and margins, Lupin has the higher ROCE (28.3% against 14.2%), the higher ROE (23.9% against 7.3%) and the higher operating margin (28.9% against 15.9%). Over three years, Lupin has faster 3-year sales growth (+19.1% against +11.0% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+131.4% against −1.7% a year). Dr. Reddy’s carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.19× against 0.26×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Dr. Reddy’s and Lupin
MetricDr. Reddy’sDRREDDYLupinLUPIN
Price (₹)1,373.001,988.10
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,14,46290,914
P/E40.9×17.5× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B2.96× (the lower figure, shaded)3.78×
Dividend yield, trailing0.58%0.91% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE7.3%23.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE14.2%28.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)15.9%28.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)8.5%16.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+11.0%+19.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y−1.7%+131.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.19× (the lower figure, shaded)0.26×
Interest cover15.7×17.7× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)2,7995,206
1Y return+13.8% (the higher figure, shaded)−0.5%
Promoter holding26.63%46.84%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Dr. Reddy’s vs Lupin: common questions

Which is bigger, Dr. Reddy’s or Lupin?

By market cap, Dr. Reddy’s is bigger at ₹1.1L Cr, against ₹90,914 Cr for Lupin (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,799 Cr for Dr. Reddy’s and ₹5,206 Cr for Lupin.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Dr. Reddy’s or Lupin?

Dr. Reddy’s trades at a P/E of 40.9× and Lupin at 17.5×. Lupin has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Dr. Reddy’s or Lupin?

Dr. Reddy’s reports a return on equity of 7.3% and Lupin 23.9%. Lupin has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Dr. Reddy’s or Lupin?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +11.0% a year at Dr. Reddy’s and +19.1% at Lupin, so Lupin grew sales faster; profit grew −1.7% a year at Dr. Reddy’s and +131.4% at Lupin, so Lupin grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Dr. Reddy’s and Lupin, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.