Skip to content
thestock.space

Eternal vs Nykaa: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Eternal

NSE: ETERNAL · Consumer Services

₹363.15plus 1.35%

FSN E-Commerce Ventures

NSE: NYKAA · Consumer Services

₹353.00plus 0.77%

Eternal and Nykaa at a glance

Eternal and Nykaa are both listed in Consumer Services. Eternal is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.3L Cr against ₹1.0L Cr for Nykaa (3.3 times as large). On valuation, Eternal has the lower price-to-book (10.37× against 61.43×), while Nykaa has the lower P/E (315.2× against 685.2×). On returns and margins, Nykaa has the higher ROCE (24.0% against 2.9%), the higher ROE (20.8% against 1.6%) and the higher operating margin (8.0% against 2.8%). Over three years, Eternal has faster 3-year sales growth (+97.7% against +24.7% a year). Eternal carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.18× against 0.89×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Eternal and Nykaa
MetricEternalETERNALNykaaNYKAA
Price (₹)363.15353.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,34,5621,01,158
P/E685.2×315.2× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B10.37× (the lower figure, shaded)61.43×
Dividend yield, trailing0.00%0.00%
ROE1.6%20.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE2.9%24.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)2.8%8.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)0.6%2.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+97.7% (the higher figure, shaded)+24.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y–+117.9%
Debt to equity0.18× (the lower figure, shaded)0.89×
Interest cover2.6×3.9× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)493256
1Y return+14.3%+39.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding–52.07%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Eternal vs Nykaa: common questions

Which is bigger, Eternal or Nykaa?

By market cap, Eternal is bigger at ₹3.3L Cr, against ₹1.0L Cr for Nykaa (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹493 Cr for Eternal and ₹256 Cr for Nykaa.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Eternal or Nykaa?

Eternal trades at a P/E of 685.2× and Nykaa at 315.2×. Nykaa has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Eternal or Nykaa?

Eternal reports a return on equity of 1.6% and Nykaa 20.8%. Nykaa has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Eternal or Nykaa?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +97.7% a year at Eternal and +24.7% at Nykaa, so Eternal grew sales faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Eternal and Nykaa, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.