As of 6 Nov 2026, Eternal trades at 685.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.3×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Sales grew 98% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 2.9% and ROE of 1.6%. Debt is 0.18× equity. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹3.3 lakh crore, the largest of 13 Internet Retail companies by market cap; the shares rose 14% over the past year.
- ₹356.90
- ₹363.15
- ₹353.90
- ₹358.30
- 2.6 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+14.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 685.2 vs industry 16.3.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +97.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.9% vs peer median -11.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3.3L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 685.2
- Industry 16.3
- Price to book
- 10.37
- Peers 4.02
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.6%
- Peers −17.1%
- ROCE
- 2.9%
- Peers −11.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹5,757 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.53
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.8%
- Net margin 0.6%
- Sales growth
- +77.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +85.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.29
- EV/EBITDA 239.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 85.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 77.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
- P/E of 685.2 against an industry P/E of 16.3.
About Eternal
Eternal Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides e-commerce platform services to restaurant partners, quick commerce merchants, delivery partners, theatres, sports facilities, event organizers, and users in India and internationally. The company operates through India Food Ordering and Delivery, Hyperpure Supplies (B2B Business), Quick Commerce, and Going Out segments. It offers a B2C technology platform under the Zomato brand that facilitates…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 21,995
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE758T01015
- Website
- eternal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 14.3%
- From 52-week high
- 0.0%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 21 Jan 2027
Peers · Internet Retail
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNALEternal | 363.15 | plus 1.35% | 3,34,562 | 685.2 | 10.37 | 2.9% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 97.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 14.3% |
| MEESHOMeesho | 233.48 | minus 0.02% | 1,08,125 | – | 26.26 | −27.0% | −36.5% | −8.4% | 30.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 37.3% |
| NYKAAFSN E-Commerce Ventures | 353.00 | plus 0.77% | 1,01,158 | 315.2 | 61.43 | 24.0% | 20.8% | 8.4% | 24.7% | 117.9% | 0.00% | plus 39.7% |
| SWIGGYSwiggy | 191.17 | plus 0.88% | 50,141 | – | 3.01 | −19.4% | −26.7% | −10.8% | 41.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 54.2% |
| INDIAMARTIndiamart Intermesh | 1,547.10 | minus 1.85% | 9,304 | 18.6 | 4.02 | 20.0% | 22.5% | 32.0% | 16.8% | 18.7% | 1.94% | minus 36.1% |
| FIRSTCRYBrainbees Solutions | 159.61 | minus 2.40% | 7,754 | – | 1.59 | −0.2% | −2.9% | 3.3% | 16.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 53.1% |
| RTNINDIARattanIndia Enterprises | 25.12 | minus 1.87% | 3,469 | – | 4.46 | −11.6% | −31.3% | −0.5% | 22.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.5% |
| ACEVECTORAceVector | 18.81 | minus 5.10% | 1,024 | – | 2.74 | −12.0% | −17.1% | −9.9% | −23.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.85% | 9,304 | 166.9 | 4.02 | −11.6% | −17.1% | −0.5% | 22.1% | 68.3% | 0.00% | −36.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,167 | 16,315 | 17,292 | 20,211 | 24,138 | |
| 7,052 | 15,947 | 16,806 | 19,617 | 23,386 | |
| 115 | 368 | 486 | 594 | 752 | |
| 1.6% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.1% | |
| 354 | 348 | 342 | 375 | 351 | |
| 67 | 107 | 132 | 151 | 155 | |
| 314 | 439 | 468 | 546 | 625 | |
| 88 | 170 | 228 | 272 | 323 | |
| 71.6% | 40.0% | 23.7% | 66.2% | 61.3% | |
| 25 | 102 | 174 | 92 | 125 | |
| 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.10 | 0.13 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +97.7%
- ROE
- 1.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,035 | 12,114 | 20,243 | 54,364 | |
| – | +72.2% | +67.1% | +168.6% | |
| 8,183 | 11,971 | 19,370 | 52,830 | |
| −1,148 | 143 | 873 | 1,534 | |
| −16.3% | 1.2% | 4.3% | 2.8% | |
| 486 | 273 | 306 | 461 | |
| 46 | 69 | 151 | 388 | |
| 437 | 526 | 863 | 1,597 | |
| 130 | 470 | 532 | 605 | |
| −1,015 | 291 | 697 | 615 | |
| 4.3% | −20.6% | 24.4% | 40.5% | |
| −971 | 351 | 527 | 366 | |
| – | – | +50.1% | minus 30.6% | |
| -1.20 | 0.40 | 0.58 | 0.39 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 836 | 868 | 907 | 919 | |
| 18,624 | 19,545 | 29,410 | 30,061 | |
| 507 | 749 | 2,045 | 4,592 | |
| 1,632 | 2,194 | 3,261 | 5,164 | |
| 21,599 | 23,356 | 35,623 | 40,736 | |
| 668 | 1,008 | 2,946 | 6,493 | |
| 33 | 32 | 63 | 166 | |
| 4,062 | 11,027 | 13,452 | 11,019 | |
| 9,408 | 3,405 | 7,638 | 8,586 | |
| 7,428 | 7,884 | 11,524 | 14,472 | |
| 21,599 | 23,356 | 35,623 | 40,736 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −844 | 646 | 308 | 632 | |
| 457 | −347 | −7,993 | 536 | |
| −127 | −207 | 8,042 | −842 | |
| −514 | 92 | 357 | 326 | |
| −103 | −215 | −936 | −1,751 | |
| −947 | 431 | −628 | −1,119 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public95.47%
- Employee trusts4.53%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 95.47% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 95.39% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 95.27% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 94.42% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 94.29% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.