Brainbees Solutions (FIRSTCRY) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹125 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹159.61, 54% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 16% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.30× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,754 Cr, ranked 6th of 13 Internet Retail companies by market cap; the shares fell 53% over the past year.
- ₹161.90
- ₹163.40
- ₹158.10
- ₹163.53
- 18.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−53.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +16.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.2% vs peer median -11.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.30× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,754 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 16.3
- Price to book
- 1.59
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −2.9%
- Peers −17.1%
- ROCE
- −0.2%
- Peers −11.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- Debt ₹1,594 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.58
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.3%
- Net margin −1.4%
- Sales growth
- +13.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.88
- EV/EBITDA 83.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.9%.
- 54% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.7×.
About Brainbees Solutions
Brainbees Solutions Limited operates multi-channel retailing platform for mothers, babies, and kids products in India and internationally. The company offers products in various categories, including boy and girl fashion products, footwear, toys, diapering and gear products, feeding and bath products, nursery products, health and safety products, boutiques, women's beauty and care products, moms and maternity products, birthday and gift products, books…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 3,296
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE02RE01045
- Website
- firstcry.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 40.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 53.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 53.8%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Internet Retail
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNALEternal | 363.15 | plus 1.35% | 3,34,562 | 685.2 | 10.37 | 2.9% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 97.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 14.3% |
| MEESHOMeesho | 233.48 | minus 0.02% | 1,08,125 | – | 26.26 | −27.0% | −36.5% | −8.4% | 30.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 37.3% |
| NYKAAFSN E-Commerce Ventures | 353.00 | plus 0.77% | 1,01,158 | 315.2 | 61.43 | 24.0% | 20.8% | 8.4% | 24.7% | 117.9% | 0.00% | plus 39.7% |
| SWIGGYSwiggy | 191.17 | plus 0.88% | 50,141 | – | 3.01 | −19.4% | −26.7% | −10.8% | 41.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 54.2% |
| INDIAMARTIndiamart Intermesh | 1,547.10 | minus 1.85% | 9,304 | 18.6 | 4.02 | 20.0% | 22.5% | 32.0% | 16.8% | 18.7% | 1.94% | minus 36.1% |
| FIRSTCRYBrainbees Solutions | 159.61 | minus 2.40% | 7,754 | – | 1.59 | −0.2% | −2.9% | 3.3% | 16.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 53.1% |
| RTNINDIARattanIndia Enterprises | 25.12 | minus 1.87% | 3,469 | – | 4.46 | −11.6% | −31.3% | −0.5% | 22.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.5% |
| ACEVECTORAceVector | 18.81 | minus 5.10% | 1,024 | – | 2.74 | −12.0% | −17.1% | −9.9% | −23.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.02% | 50,141 | 315.2 | 4.46 | −11.6% | −17.1% | −0.5% | 24.7% | 68.3% | 0.00% | −27.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,863 | 2,099 | 2,424 | 2,163 | 2,106 | |
| 1,829 | 2,037 | 2,327 | 2,093 | 2,047 | |
| 33.1 | 62.2 | 97 | 70.1 | 59.7 | |
| 1.8% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 2.8% | |
| 48.4 | 38.2 | 56.8 | 40.8 | 46.9 | |
| 40.3 | 39.8 | 39.2 | 36.4 | 36.6 | |
| 101 | 98.5 | 104 | 104 | 94.3 | |
| −6.5 | −3.4 | −16.3 | −23.8 | −18.4 | |
| −66.3 | −41.3 | −5.2 | −53.5 | −42.8 | |
| −0.3% | −22.4% | −639.4% | 9.8% | −2.8% | |
| −46.4 | −35.1 | −28.4 | −30.3 | −31.2 | |
| -0.96 | -0.72 | -0.59 | -0.63 | -0.64 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.4%
- ROE
- −2.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,262 | 6,326 | 7,468 | 8,311 | |
| – | +20.2% | +18.1% | +11.3% | |
| 5,579 | 6,255 | 7,238 | 8,048 | |
| −317 | 70.5 | 230 | 262 | |
| −6.0% | 1.1% | 3.1% | 3.2% | |
| 98.8 | 88 | 144 | 181 | |
| 72.1 | 109 | 152 | 152 | |
| 294 | 371 | 405 | 407 | |
| 54.4 | – | −49.6 | −50 | |
| −530 | −322 | −232 | −166 | |
| 8.3% | 0.0% | −14.1% | −22.5% | |
| −441 | −274 | −191 | −140 | |
| -8.50 | -6.20 | -4.11 | -2.90 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88.5 | 88.5 | 96.5 | 97.1 | |
| 3,361 | 3,075 | 4,645 | 4,730 | |
| 899 | 1,423 | 1,570 | 1,594 | |
| 2,771 | 2,924 | 2,547 | 2,608 | |
| 7,120 | 7,510 | 8,858 | 9,028 | |
| 1,186 | 1,581 | 1,691 | 1,799 | |
| 52.9 | 10.7 | 13.3 | 82.7 | |
| 33.8 | 17.6 | 83.6 | 339 | |
| 1,188 | 734 | 1,733 | 1,414 | |
| 4,659 | 5,167 | 5,337 | 5,395 | |
| 7,120 | 7,510 | 8,858 | 9,028 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −399 | −42.1 | −83.4 | 365 | |
| 304 | 62.9 | −1,438 | −108 | |
| −50.6 | 81.5 | 1,431 | −282 | |
| −146 | 102 | −90.5 | −24.9 | |
| −238 | −343 | −223 | −189 | |
| −637 | −385 | −307 | 176 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public93.05%
- Employee trusts6.95%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 93.05% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 93.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 92.94% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 92.91% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 92.69% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.