Mahindra & Mahindra vs TVS Motor Company: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Mahindra & Mahindra
TVS Motor Company
Mahindra & Mahindra and TVS Motor Company at a glance
Mahindra & Mahindra and TVS Motor Company are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Mahindra & Mahindra is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.9L Cr against ₹2.1L Cr for TVS Motor Company (1.8 times as large). On valuation, Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E (19.0× against 55.8×) and the lower price-to-book (3.75× against 18.81×). On returns and margins, Mahindra & Mahindra has the higher operating margin (18.2% against 14.5%), while TVS Motor Company has the higher ROCE (28.8% against 17.1%) and the higher ROE (37.2% against 20.1%). Over three years, TVS Motor Company has faster 3-year sales growth (+20.2% against +17.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+31.4% against +18.5% a year). Mahindra & Mahindra carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 1.25× against 3.21×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Mahindra & MahindraM&M | TVS Motor CompanyTVSMOTOR |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 3,287.20 | 4,491.70 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 3,94,715 | 2,13,457 |
| P/E | 19.0× (the lower figure, shaded) | 55.8× |
| P/B | 3.75× (the lower figure, shaded) | 18.81× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 1.00% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.27% |
| ROE | 20.1% | 37.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 17.1% | 28.8% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 18.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.5% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 8.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 5.8% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +17.5% | +20.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +18.5% | +31.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 1.25× (the lower figure, shaded) | 3.21× |
| Interest cover | 3.7× (the higher figure, shaded) | 3.2× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | – | 3,827 |
| 1Y return | −12.7% | +28.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 18.39% | 50.27% |
Mahindra & Mahindra vs TVS Motor Company: common questions
Which is bigger, Mahindra & Mahindra or TVS Motor Company?
By market cap, Mahindra & Mahindra is bigger at ₹3.9L Cr, against ₹2.1L Cr for TVS Motor Company (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Mahindra & Mahindra or TVS Motor Company?
Mahindra & Mahindra trades at a P/E of 19.0× and TVS Motor Company at 55.8×. Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Mahindra & Mahindra or TVS Motor Company?
Mahindra & Mahindra reports a return on equity of 20.1% and TVS Motor Company 37.2%. TVS Motor Company has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Mahindra & Mahindra or TVS Motor Company?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +20.2% at TVS Motor Company, so TVS Motor Company grew sales faster; profit grew +18.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +31.4% at TVS Motor Company, so TVS Motor Company grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.