Skip to content
thestock.space

MRF vs Apollo Tyres: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

MRF

NSE: MRF · Automobile and Auto Components

₹1,25,295.00minus 0.50%

Apollo Tyres

NSE: APOLLOTYRE · Automobile and Auto Components

₹415.95minus 0.69%

MRF and Apollo Tyres at a glance

MRF and Apollo Tyres are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. MRF is the larger by market cap, at ₹53,139 Cr against ₹26,312 Cr for Apollo Tyres (2.0 times as large). On valuation, Apollo Tyres has the lower P/E (15.1× against 22.0×) and the lower price-to-book (1.50× against 2.53×). On returns and margins, MRF has the higher ROCE (15.6% against 8.0%), the higher ROE (12.3% against 10.5%) and the higher operating margin (15.1% against 14.1%). Over three years, MRF has faster 3-year sales growth (+10.6% against +5.4% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+46.7% against +9.5% a year). MRF carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.15× against 0.31×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of MRF and Apollo Tyres
MetricMRFMRFApollo TyresAPOLLOTYRE
Price (₹)1,25,295.00415.95
Market cap (₹ Cr)53,13926,312
P/E22.0×15.1× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B2.53×1.50× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.19%1.44% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE12.3% (the higher figure, shaded)10.5%
ROCE15.6% (the higher figure, shaded)8.0%
Operating margin (OPM)15.1% (the higher figure, shaded)14.1%
Net margin (NPM)7.6% (the higher figure, shaded)5.7%
Sales CAGR 3Y+10.6% (the higher figure, shaded)+5.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y+46.7% (the higher figure, shaded)+9.5%
Debt to equity0.15× (the lower figure, shaded)0.31×
Interest cover10.0× (the higher figure, shaded)4.4×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)2,4151,708
1Y return−20.3%−19.8%
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

MRF vs Apollo Tyres: common questions

Which is bigger, MRF or Apollo Tyres?

By market cap, MRF is bigger at ₹53,139 Cr, against ₹26,312 Cr for Apollo Tyres (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,415 Cr for MRF and ₹1,708 Cr for Apollo Tyres.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, MRF or Apollo Tyres?

MRF trades at a P/E of 22.0× and Apollo Tyres at 15.1×. Apollo Tyres has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, MRF or Apollo Tyres?

MRF reports a return on equity of 12.3% and Apollo Tyres 10.5%. MRF has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, MRF or Apollo Tyres?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +10.6% a year at MRF and +5.4% at Apollo Tyres, so MRF grew sales faster; profit grew +46.7% a year at MRF and +9.5% at Apollo Tyres, so MRF grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for MRF and Apollo Tyres, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.