Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, MRF was priced at ₹1,25,295.00, or 22.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 11% and 47% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 12%. Debt is 0.15× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹53,139 Cr, ranked 6th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,25,900.00
Day high
₹1,25,900.00
Day low
₹1,23,125.00
Prev. close
₹1,25,920.00
Volume
3.7K

Health check

2 good · 3 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −20.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 22.0 vs industry 25.6.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +10.6%, profit +46.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 15.6% vs peer median 16.3%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 10.0×, Piotroski 9 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Auto Parts

139 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹53,139 Cr, #6 of 140 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹31,902 Cr · profit ₹2,420 Cr
Market cap
₹53,139 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
22.0
Industry 25.6
Price to book
2.53
Peers 8.75
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
12.3%
Peers 15.1%
ROCE
15.6%
Peers 16.3%
Debt to equity
0.15
Debt ₹3,207 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹5,694.41
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
15.1%
Net margin 7.6%
Sales growth
+9.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−1.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.67
EV/EBITDA 10.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About MRF

MRF Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of rubber products in India and internationally. The company provides tires for passenger cars, two wheelers, farms, trucks, OTR, SCV, LCV, pick up, three-wheeler, MCV, ICV, tubes, and flap products; tread rubber product; and manufactures specialty coatings. It is also involved in the paints and coats, sports goods, pretreads, and motorsports businesses; and heavy-duty…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
16,283
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE883A01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,15,190.00₹1,59,700.00

Today

₹1,23,125.00₹1,25,900.00
Avg volume (3M)
3.6K
1-year return
minus 20.3%
From 52-week high
minus 21.5%

Analyst consensus

10 analysts
No consensusMean target ₹1,38,451.00 plus 10.5%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹1,06,123.00High ₹1,65,238.00

Next results expected around 10 Nov 2026

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Company
MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International158.55minus 5.62%1,68,54935.43.7011.5%10.2%9.6%17.1%37.2%0.32%plus 60.8%
BOSCHLTDBosch50,700.00minus 3.38%1,49,54554.219.5024.2%19.4%13.4%10.3%24.8%0.53%plus 38.6%
UNOMINDAUNO Minda1,326.00minus 0.67%76,57258.111.2120.5%19.1%11.0%20.5%22.3%0.22%plus 6.6%
SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings900.00minus 1.67%56,26675.08.7513.2%11.9%23.2%18.8%17.4%0.40%plus 89.2%
SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India3,519.70minus 1.17%55,01441.98.9725.7%20.2%17.9%12.3%9.4%0.99%minus 13.9%
MRFMRF1,25,295.00minus 0.50%53,13922.02.5315.6%12.3%15.1%10.6%46.7%0.19%minus 20.3%
BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries2,410.00plus 0.34%46,58932.74.2513.8%11.6%21.1%3.6%5.5%0.71%plus 1.6%
ENDURANCEEndurance Technologies2,501.90minus 0.70%35,19234.64.8716.3%15.1%12.7%18.2%25.7%0.46%minus 13.2%
Median of 7 peers–−1.17%56,26641.98.7516.3%15.1%13.4%17.1%22.3%0.46%6.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
7,6767,3798,0508,0448,416
6,6056,2536,6516,7397,425
1,0701,1261,3991,305991
13.9%15.3%17.4%16.2%11.8%
129108125139195
98.490.291.286.388.3
429445438442448
––−77.214–
672699917930650
25.3%24.8%24.6%24.5%23.8%
502526692702495
1183.221239.381631.231655.801167.97

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+46.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+46.7%
ROE
12.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22,85125,01127,97530,932
–+9.5%+11.9%+10.6%
20,39520,68223,80525,956
2,4564,3294,1704,975
10.7%17.3%14.9%16.1%
86.996.5100174
319352359359
1,2531,4301,6541,754
98.7144226186
1,0702,7872,4833,222
28.1%25.3%24.6%24.7%
7692,0811,8732,426
–+170.7%minus 10.0%+29.5%
1813.044907.244416.925720.37

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.24.24.24.2
14,70316,69918,60620,970
3,0142,8223,7713,207
6,6487,3257,3087,772
24,36926,84929,68931,954
13,59414,61514,46714,214
3,5022,5951,2661,269
1,1131,1241,1472,354
2,2862,7474,0385,228
3,8745,7708,7708,888
24,36926,84929,68931,954

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,7553,3031,8654,590
−1,923−2,382−2,077−3,536
−840−868282−1,120
−7.553.169.5−66.2
−3,291−2,164−1,309−1,434
−5361,1405553,156
−63.6−74.2−84.8−99.7

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 18.6% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you