As of 6 Nov 2026, Sona BLW Precision Forgings trades at 75.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×. Sales and net profit grew 19% and 17% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 0.10× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹56,266 Cr, ranked 4th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 89% over the past year.
- ₹910.00
- ₹910.00
- ₹888.20
- ₹915.25
- 13.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+89.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 75.0 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +18.8%, profit +17.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.2% vs peer median 16.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 47.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 75.0 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹56,266 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 75.0
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 8.75
- Peers 4.87
- Dividend yield
- 0.40%
- ROE
- 11.9%
- Peers 15.1%
- ROCE
- 13.2%
- Peers 16.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹662 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.00
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.2%
- Net margin 14.1%
- Sales growth
- +34.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +28.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.63
- EV/EBITDA 47.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 28.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 34.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 75.0 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
About Sona BLW Precision Forgings
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited, together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and supplies systems and components for the automotive industry in India and internationally. The company offers mobility products comprising electronically and limited locking differentials, integrated motor controller modules, traction motors, spool gears, controllers, park gear, spiral bevel gears, input/rotor shafts, starter motors, differential assembly and…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 2,221
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE073K01018
- Website
- sonacomstar.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 89.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 2.0%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 21 Jan 2027
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| ENDURANCEEndurance Technologies | 2,501.90 | minus 0.70% | 35,192 | 34.6 | 4.87 | 16.3% | 15.1% | 12.7% | 18.2% | 25.7% | 0.46% | minus 13.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.70% | 55,014 | 35.4 | 4.87 | 16.3% | 15.1% | 13.4% | 12.3% | 24.8% | 0.46% | 1.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 854 | 1,200 | 1,257 | 1,301 | 1,536 | |
| 648 | 904 | 962 | 1,008 | 1,190 | |
| 206 | 296 | 296 | 293 | 346 | |
| 24.1% | 24.7% | 23.5% | 22.6% | 22.5% | |
| 41.2 | 26 | 33.3 | 34.9 | 41.5 | |
| 5.3 | 5.5 | 7.5 | 10.5 | 12.3 | |
| 67 | 74.9 | 74.3 | 76.9 | 78.9 | |
| −9.2 | −40.1 | – | – | – | |
| 165 | 201 | 247 | 241 | 296 | |
| 26.3% | 25.4% | 24.5% | 25.9% | 24.7% | |
| 125 | 151 | 192 | 180 | 223 | |
| 2.01 | 2.43 | 3.09 | 2.90 | 3.58 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +18.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +17.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +15.1%
- ROE
- 11.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,568 | 3,082 | 3,413 | 4,308 | |
| – | +20.0% | +10.7% | +26.2% | |
| 1,893 | 2,179 | 2,446 | 3,227 | |
| 675 | 903 | 967 | 1,081 | |
| 26.3% | 29.3% | 28.3% | 25.1% | |
| 23.2 | 10.2 | 89.8 | 80.3 | |
| 15.1 | 22.4 | 25.1 | 18 | |
| 178 | 220 | 254 | 288 | |
| 3.8 | 0.9 | 21.2 | −14.2 | |
| 509 | 671 | 798 | 842 | |
| 22.4% | 22.9% | 24.9% | 25.2% | |
| 395 | 517 | 601 | 640 | |
| – | +30.9% | +16.2% | +6.5% | |
| 6.75 | 8.83 | 9.92 | 10.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 585 | 586 | 622 | 622 | |
| 1,705 | 2,064 | 4,873 | 5,361 | |
| 295 | 412 | 202 | 442 | |
| 474 | 802 | 840 | 1,039 | |
| 3,060 | 3,865 | 6,537 | 7,464 | |
| 1,070 | 1,292 | 1,509 | 2,002 | |
| 106 | 140 | 136 | 182 | |
| 5.7 | 10 | 88.9 | 90 | |
| 298 | 307 | 2,628 | 1,229 | |
| 1,580 | 2,117 | 2,174 | 3,961 | |
| 3,060 | 3,865 | 6,537 | 7,464 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 533 | 693 | 775 | 659 | |
| −563 | −472 | −1,765 | −1,571 | |
| 18.7 | −175 | 1,944 | −1 | |
| −10.9 | 46.5 | 953 | −913 | |
| −335 | −320 | −417 | −492 | |
| 198 | 373 | 358 | 167 | |
| −120 | −179 | −189 | −199 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters27.91%
- Public72.09%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 27.91% | 72.09% | minus 0.10 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 28.01% | 71.99% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 28.02% | 71.98% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 28.02% | 71.98% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 28.02% | 71.98% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.