Skip to content
thestock.space

Bosch vs SONACOMS: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Bosch

NSE: BOSCHLTD · Automobile and Auto Components

₹50,700.00minus 3.38%

Sona BLW Precision Forgings

NSE: SONACOMS · Automobile and Auto Components

₹900.00minus 1.67%

Bosch and SONACOMS at a glance

Bosch and SONACOMS are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Bosch is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.5L Cr against ₹56,266 Cr for SONACOMS (2.7 times as large). On valuation, Bosch has the lower P/E (63.3× against 75.0×), while SONACOMS has the lower price-to-book (8.75× against 10.07×). On returns and margins, Bosch has the higher ROCE (24.2% against 13.2%) and the higher ROE (19.4% against 11.9%), while SONACOMS has the higher operating margin (23.2% against 13.4%). Over three years, Bosch has faster 3-year profit growth (+24.8% against +17.4% a year), while SONACOMS has faster 3-year sales growth (+18.8% against +10.3% a year). Bosch carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.01× against 0.10×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Bosch and SONACOMS
MetricBoschBOSCHLTDSONACOMSSONACOMS
Price (₹)50,700.00900.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,49,54556,266
P/E63.3× (the lower figure, shaded)75.0×
P/B10.07×8.75× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.53% (the higher figure, shaded)0.38%
ROE19.4% (the higher figure, shaded)11.9%
ROCE24.2% (the higher figure, shaded)13.2%
Operating margin (OPM)13.4%23.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)11.3%14.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+10.3%+18.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+24.8% (the higher figure, shaded)+17.4%
Debt to equity0.01× (the lower figure, shaded)0.10×
Interest cover211.5× (the higher figure, shaded)47.8×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)2,363747
1Y return+38.6%+89.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding70.54%27.91%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Bosch vs SONACOMS: common questions

Which is bigger, Bosch or SONACOMS?

By market cap, Bosch is bigger at ₹1.5L Cr, against ₹56,266 Cr for SONACOMS (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,363 Cr for Bosch and ₹747 Cr for SONACOMS.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Bosch or SONACOMS?

Bosch trades at a P/E of 63.3× and SONACOMS at 75.0×. Bosch has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Bosch or SONACOMS?

Bosch reports a return on equity of 19.4% and SONACOMS 11.9%. Bosch has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Bosch or SONACOMS?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +10.3% a year at Bosch and +18.8% at SONACOMS, so SONACOMS grew sales faster; profit grew +24.8% a year at Bosch and +17.4% at SONACOMS, so Bosch grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Bosch and SONACOMS, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.