UNO Minda vs SONACOMS: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
UNO Minda
Sona BLW Precision Forgings
UNO Minda and SONACOMS at a glance
UNO Minda and SONACOMS are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. UNO Minda is the larger by market cap, at ₹76,572 Cr against ₹56,266 Cr for SONACOMS (1.4 times as large). On valuation, UNO Minda has the lower P/E (58.1× against 75.0×), while SONACOMS has the lower price-to-book (8.75× against 11.21×). On returns and margins, UNO Minda has the higher ROCE (20.5% against 13.2%) and the higher ROE (19.1% against 11.9%), while SONACOMS has the higher operating margin (23.2% against 11.0%). Over three years, UNO Minda has faster 3-year sales growth (+20.5% against +18.8% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+22.3% against +17.4% a year). SONACOMS carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.10× against 0.38×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | UNO MindaUNOMINDA | SONACOMSSONACOMS |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,326.00 | 900.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 76,572 | 56,266 |
| P/E | 58.1× (the lower figure, shaded) | 75.0× |
| P/B | 11.21× | 8.75× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.20% | 0.38% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 19.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.9% |
| ROCE | 20.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 13.2% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 11.0% | 23.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 5.8% | 14.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +20.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | +18.8% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +22.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | +17.4% |
| Debt to equity | 0.38× | 0.10× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 10.5× | 47.8× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 1,202 | 747 |
| 1Y return | +6.6% | +89.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | – | – |
UNO Minda vs SONACOMS: common questions
Which is bigger, UNO Minda or SONACOMS?
By market cap, UNO Minda is bigger at ₹76,572 Cr, against ₹56,266 Cr for SONACOMS (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,202 Cr for UNO Minda and ₹747 Cr for SONACOMS.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, UNO Minda or SONACOMS?
UNO Minda trades at a P/E of 58.1× and SONACOMS at 75.0×. UNO Minda has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, UNO Minda or SONACOMS?
UNO Minda reports a return on equity of 19.1% and SONACOMS 11.9%. UNO Minda has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, UNO Minda or SONACOMS?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +20.5% a year at UNO Minda and +18.8% at SONACOMS, so UNO Minda grew sales faster; profit grew +22.3% a year at UNO Minda and +17.4% at SONACOMS, so UNO Minda grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.