Skip to content
thestock.space

Bosch vs Schaeffler India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Bosch

NSE: BOSCHLTD · Automobile and Auto Components

₹50,700.00minus 3.38%

Schaeffler India

NSE: SCHAEFFLER · Automobile and Auto Components

₹3,519.70minus 1.17%

Bosch and Schaeffler India at a glance

Bosch and Schaeffler India are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Bosch is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.5L Cr against ₹55,014 Cr for Schaeffler India (2.7 times as large). On valuation, Schaeffler India has the lower P/E (41.9× against 63.3×) and the lower price-to-book (8.97× against 10.07×). On returns and margins, Schaeffler India has the higher ROCE (25.7% against 24.2%), the higher ROE (20.2% against 19.4%) and the higher operating margin (17.9% against 13.4%). Over three years, Bosch has faster 3-year profit growth (+24.8% against +9.4% a year), while Schaeffler India has faster 3-year sales growth (+12.3% against +10.3% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.01× for Bosch and 0.01× for Schaeffler India.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Bosch and Schaeffler India
MetricBoschBOSCHLTDSchaeffler IndiaSCHAEFFLER
Price (₹)50,700.003,519.70
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,49,54555,014
P/E63.3×41.9× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B10.07×8.97× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.53%0.99% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE19.4%20.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE24.2%25.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)13.4%17.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)11.3%11.8%
Sales CAGR 3Y+10.3%+12.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+24.8% (the higher figure, shaded)+9.4%
Debt to equity0.01×0.01×
Interest cover211.5×396.5× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)2,3631,313
1Y return+38.6% (the higher figure, shaded)−13.9%
Promoter holding70.54%74.13%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Bosch vs Schaeffler India: common questions

Which is bigger, Bosch or Schaeffler India?

By market cap, Bosch is bigger at ₹1.5L Cr, against ₹55,014 Cr for Schaeffler India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,363 Cr for Bosch and ₹1,313 Cr for Schaeffler India.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Bosch or Schaeffler India?

Bosch trades at a P/E of 63.3× and Schaeffler India at 41.9×. Schaeffler India has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Bosch or Schaeffler India?

Bosch reports a return on equity of 19.4% and Schaeffler India 20.2%. Schaeffler India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Bosch or Schaeffler India?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +10.3% a year at Bosch and +12.3% at Schaeffler India, so Schaeffler India grew sales faster; profit grew +24.8% a year at Bosch and +9.4% at Schaeffler India, so Bosch grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Bosch and Schaeffler India, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.