Skip to content
thestock.space

Motherson vs Schaeffler India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Samvardhana Motherson International

NSE: MOTHERSON · Automobile and Auto Components

₹158.55minus 5.62%

Schaeffler India

NSE: SCHAEFFLER · Automobile and Auto Components

₹3,519.70minus 1.17%

Motherson and Schaeffler India at a glance

Motherson and Schaeffler India are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Motherson is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.7L Cr against ₹55,014 Cr for Schaeffler India (3.1 times as large). On valuation, Motherson has the lower P/E (35.4× against 41.9×) and the lower price-to-book (3.70× against 8.97×). On returns and margins, Schaeffler India has the higher ROCE (25.7% against 11.5%), the higher ROE (20.2% against 10.2%) and the higher operating margin (17.9% against 9.6%). Over three years, Motherson has faster 3-year sales growth (+17.1% against +12.3% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+37.2% against +9.4% a year). Schaeffler India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.01× against 0.44×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Motherson and Schaeffler India
MetricMothersonMOTHERSONSchaeffler IndiaSCHAEFFLER
Price (₹)158.553,519.70
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,68,54955,014
P/E35.4× (the lower figure, shaded)41.9×
P/B3.70× (the lower figure, shaded)8.97×
Dividend yield, trailing0.38%0.99% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE10.2%20.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE11.5%25.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)9.6%17.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)3.4%11.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+17.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+12.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y+37.2% (the higher figure, shaded)+9.4%
Debt to equity0.44×0.01× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover5.0×396.5× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)4,3801,313
1Y return+60.8% (the higher figure, shaded)−13.9%
Promoter holding48.60%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Motherson vs Schaeffler India: common questions

Which is bigger, Motherson or Schaeffler India?

By market cap, Motherson is bigger at ₹1.7L Cr, against ₹55,014 Cr for Schaeffler India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹4,380 Cr for Motherson and ₹1,313 Cr for Schaeffler India.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Motherson or Schaeffler India?

Motherson trades at a P/E of 35.4× and Schaeffler India at 41.9×. Motherson has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Motherson or Schaeffler India?

Motherson reports a return on equity of 10.2% and Schaeffler India 20.2%. Schaeffler India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Motherson or Schaeffler India?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.1% a year at Motherson and +12.3% at Schaeffler India, so Motherson grew sales faster; profit grew +37.2% a year at Motherson and +9.4% at Schaeffler India, so Motherson grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Motherson and Schaeffler India, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.