Skip to content
thestock.space

Motherson vs MRF: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Samvardhana Motherson International

NSE: MOTHERSON · Automobile and Auto Components

₹158.55minus 5.62%

MRF

NSE: MRF · Automobile and Auto Components

₹1,25,295.00minus 0.50%

Motherson and MRF at a glance

Motherson and MRF are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Motherson is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.7L Cr against ₹53,139 Cr for MRF (3.2 times as large). On valuation, MRF has the lower P/E (22.0× against 35.4×) and the lower price-to-book (2.53× against 3.70×). On returns and margins, MRF has the higher ROCE (15.6% against 11.5%), the higher ROE (12.3% against 10.2%) and the higher operating margin (15.1% against 9.6%). Over three years, Motherson has faster 3-year sales growth (+17.1% against +10.6% a year), while MRF has faster 3-year profit growth (+46.7% against +37.2% a year). MRF carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.15× against 0.44×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Motherson and MRF
MetricMothersonMOTHERSONMRFMRF
Price (₹)158.551,25,295.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,68,54953,139
P/E35.4×22.0× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B3.70×2.53× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.38% (the higher figure, shaded)0.19%
ROE10.2%12.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE11.5%15.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)9.6%15.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)3.4%7.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+17.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+10.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y+37.2%+46.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.44×0.15× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover5.0×10.0× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)4,3802,415
1Y return+60.8% (the higher figure, shaded)−20.3%
Promoter holding48.60%27.61%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Motherson vs MRF: common questions

Which is bigger, Motherson or MRF?

By market cap, Motherson is bigger at ₹1.7L Cr, against ₹53,139 Cr for MRF (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹4,380 Cr for Motherson and ₹2,415 Cr for MRF.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Motherson or MRF?

Motherson trades at a P/E of 35.4× and MRF at 22.0×. MRF has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Motherson or MRF?

Motherson reports a return on equity of 10.2% and MRF 12.3%. MRF has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Motherson or MRF?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.1% a year at Motherson and +10.6% at MRF, so Motherson grew sales faster; profit grew +37.2% a year at Motherson and +46.7% at MRF, so MRF grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Motherson and MRF, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.