Skip to content
thestock.space

Schaeffler India (SCHAEFFLER) had a P/E of 41.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 9.4% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 26% is the highest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹55,014 Cr, ranked 5th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹3,550.00
Day high
₹3,550.60
Day low
₹3,466.80
Prev. close
₹3,561.40
Volume
60K

Health check

2 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −13.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 41.9 vs industry 25.6.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +12.3%, profit +9.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 25.7% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 41.9 against an industry P/E of 25.6.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Auto Parts

139 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹55,014 Cr, #5 of 140 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹11,160 Cr · profit ₹1,313 Cr
Market cap
₹55,014 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
41.9
Industry 25.6
Price to book
8.97
Peers 4.87
Dividend yield
0.98%
ROE
20.2%
Peers 12.3%
ROCE
25.7%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹48 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹84.00
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
17.9%
Net margin 11.8%
Sales growth
+26.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+20.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
4.93
EV/EBITDA 26.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 20.2%.
  • Return on capital employed of 25.7%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 20.5% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 26.9% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 41.9 against an industry P/E of 25.6.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Schaeffler India

Schaeffler India Limited engages in the development, manufacture, and distribution of high-precision roller and ball bearings, and related components in India and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Mobility Components and Related Solutions; and Others. It offers ball, plain, and roller bearings; linear guidance systems; cylindrical, spherical, needle, and tapered roller bearings; mounting and dismounting products; and lubrication,…

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
3,120
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE513A01022

Price range

52 weeks

₹3,420.00₹4,467.70

Today

₹3,466.80₹3,550.60
Avg volume (3M)
63.8K
1-year return
minus 13.9%
From 52-week high
minus 21.2%

Analyst consensus

8 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹4,611.13 plus 31.0%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹3,800.00High ₹4,989.00

Today’s price ₹3,519.70 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Company
MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International158.55minus 5.62%1,68,54935.43.7011.5%10.2%9.6%17.1%37.2%0.30%plus 60.8%
BOSCHLTDBosch50,700.00minus 3.38%1,49,54563.310.0724.2%19.4%13.4%10.3%24.8%0.51%plus 38.6%
UNOMINDAUNO Minda1,326.00minus 0.67%76,57258.111.2120.5%19.1%11.0%20.5%22.3%0.22%plus 6.6%
SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings900.00minus 1.67%56,26675.08.7513.2%11.9%23.2%18.8%17.4%0.39%plus 89.2%
SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India3,519.70minus 1.17%55,01441.98.9725.7%20.2%17.9%12.3%9.4%0.98%minus 13.9%
MRFMRF1,25,295.00minus 0.50%53,13922.02.5315.6%12.3%15.1%10.6%46.7%0.19%minus 20.3%
BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries2,410.00plus 0.34%46,58932.74.2513.8%11.6%21.3%3.6%5.5%0.71%plus 1.6%
ENDURANCEEndurance Technologies2,501.90minus 0.70%35,19234.64.8716.3%15.1%12.7%18.2%25.7%0.46%minus 13.2%
Median of 7 peers–−0.70%56,26635.44.8715.6%12.3%13.4%17.1%24.8%0.39%6.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
2,3532,7242,5862,7613,089
1,9222,2402,1072,2622,553
430484478499537
18.3%17.8%18.5%18.1%17.4%
4343.342.336.732.9
1.11.61.21.41.2
80.79290.591.193.8
391434429443475
26.6%25.7%26.3%26.5%26.5%
287322316326349
18.4020.6020.2020.8022.30

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+9.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+9.3%
ROE
20.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
6,7427,1328,1159,550
–+5.8%+13.8%+17.7%
5,4425,8066,6697,784
1,3001,3261,4461,766
19.3%18.6%17.8%18.5%
73116117147
3.133.54
206223282344
13.8−2.20.2−3.1
1,1771,2141,2781,562
25.3%25.9%26.5%26.4%
8798999391,150
–+2.3%+4.4%+22.5%
56.3057.5060.1073.60

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
31.331.331.331.3
4,2554,7745,3036,017
57.451.155.554.7
1,3831,4101,4932,110
5,7276,2676,8838,213
1,4281,8222,2992,422
306542481369
1030.50.50
1,5131,5621,3331,828
2,3772,3412,7703,593
5,7276,2676,8838,213

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
7518848401,290
−535−595−24.6−341
−257−386−421−449
−41−96.6394500
−483−520−744−464
26736495.9826
−250−375−406−438

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 18.6% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you