Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Bosch trades at 54.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×. Sales and net profit grew 10% and 25% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 24% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.5 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 39% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹52,355.00
Day high
₹52,355.00
Day low
₹50,320.00
Prev. close
₹52,475.00
Volume
69K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +38.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 54.2 vs industry 25.6.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +10.3%, profit +24.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 24.2% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 36.7% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Auto Parts

139 listed peers. Screen the industry

Large cap

₹1.5L Cr, #2 of 140 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.69 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹22,773 Cr · profit ₹2,526 Cr
Market cap
₹1.5L Cr
Large cap
P/E
54.2
Industry 25.6
Price to book
19.50
Peers 4.87
Dividend yield
0.53%
ROE
23.3%
Peers 12.3%
ROCE
24.2%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.03
Debt ₹206 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹934.65
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
13.4%
Net margin 11.1%
Sales growth
+22.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−36.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
6.57
EV/EBITDA 49.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 23.3%.
  • Return on capital employed of 24.2%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 22.0% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 36.7% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 54.2 against an industry P/E of 25.6.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Bosch

Bosch Limited engages in the manufacture and trading of automotive products in India. It operates through Automotive Products, Consumer Goods, and Others segments. The company offers products, such as spark and glow plugs; ignition coil; nozzle holder, components, and fuel rail assembly; LAG, SAG, rotary drill, hammer, and marble cutter; impact drilling machine; fuel injection pump and components; blower; and machines and components. It also provides…

Headquarters
Bengaluru
Employees
37,131
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE323A01026
Website
bosch.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹28,610.00₹52,475.00

Today

₹50,320.00₹52,355.00
Avg volume (3M)
33.8K
1-year return
plus 38.6%
From 52-week high
minus 3.4%

Analyst consensus

5 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹52,113.40 plus 2.8%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹46,250.00High ₹57,500.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Company
MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International158.55minus 5.62%1,68,54935.43.7011.5%10.2%9.6%17.1%37.2%0.32%plus 60.8%
BOSCHLTDBosch50,700.00minus 3.38%1,49,54554.219.5024.2%19.4%13.4%10.3%24.8%0.53%plus 38.6%
UNOMINDAUNO Minda1,326.00minus 0.67%76,57258.111.2120.5%19.1%11.0%20.5%22.3%0.22%plus 6.6%
SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings900.00minus 1.67%56,26675.08.7513.2%11.9%23.2%18.8%17.4%0.40%plus 89.2%
SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India3,519.70minus 1.17%55,01441.98.9725.7%20.2%17.9%12.3%9.4%0.99%minus 13.9%
MRFMRF1,25,295.00minus 0.50%53,13922.02.5315.6%12.3%15.1%10.6%46.7%0.19%minus 20.3%
BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries2,410.00plus 0.34%46,58932.74.2513.8%11.6%21.1%3.6%5.5%0.71%plus 1.6%
ENDURANCEEndurance Technologies2,501.90minus 0.70%35,19234.64.8716.3%15.1%12.7%18.2%25.7%0.46%minus 13.2%
Median of 7 peers–−0.70%55,01435.44.8715.6%12.3%15.1%17.1%22.3%0.40%1.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
4,7894,7954,8865,5665,842
4,1494,1784,2734,7845,021
639617612782821
13.4%12.9%12.5%14.0%14.1%
288210200156226
4.54.24.313.76.1
8592.598.711698.9
556––––
1,394730709808942
20.0%24.1%25.0%29.7%25.2%
1,116555533570706
378.41188.01180.58193.25239.41

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+24.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+24.8%
ROE
23.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14,61216,37917,68219,595
–+12.1%+8.0%+10.8%
12,94014,40615,47616,965
1,6721,9732,2062,630
11.4%12.0%12.5%13.4%
422567521492
741.79.317.3
386430376392
1821,113390929
1,8823,1812,7323,642
24.3%21.7%26.3%23.9%
1,4262,4912,0152,773
–+74.8%minus 19.1%+37.6%
483.32844.68683.25940.27

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
29.529.529.529.5
10,97612,02713,78414,816
53.239.3118119
5,1945,2526,3106,716
16,25217,34920,24121,680
1,5761,3401,4241,493
376227403378
4,2954,3916,5356,333
2,7473,3864,6556,326
7,2598,0067,2247,151
16,25217,34920,24121,680

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,2141,2582,3732,175
262283−1,959−584
−1,239−1,452−529−1,550
23689.7−11540.8
−641−330−315−317
5739292,0581,859
−1,209−1,431−502−1,509

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 18.4% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you