Skip to content
thestock.space

NTPC vs CESC: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

NTPC

NSE: NTPC · Power

₹323.45plus 2.13%

CESC

NSE: CESC · Power

₹126.25minus 3.07%

NTPC and CESC at a glance

NTPC and CESC are both listed in Power. NTPC is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.1L Cr against ₹16,735 Cr for CESC (18.7 times as large). On valuation, CESC has the lower price-to-book (1.34× against 1.47×). On returns and margins, NTPC has the higher ROE (14.5% against 12.2%) and the higher operating margin (30.8% against 23.0%), while CESC has the higher ROCE (10.0% against 8.9%). Over three years, NTPC has faster 3-year profit growth (+16.9% against +4.7% a year), while CESC has faster 3-year sales growth (+9.2% against +1.9% a year). NTPC carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 1.26× against 1.71×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of NTPC and CESC
MetricNTPCNTPCCESCCESC
Price (₹)323.45126.25
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,13,63916,735
P/E10.6×10.8×
P/B1.47×1.34× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing2.78%4.75% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE14.5% (the higher figure, shaded)12.2%
ROCE8.9%10.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)30.8% (the higher figure, shaded)23.0%
Net margin (NPM)14.8% (the higher figure, shaded)8.1%
Sales CAGR 3Y+1.9%+9.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+16.9% (the higher figure, shaded)+4.7%
Debt to equity1.26× (the lower figure, shaded)1.71×
Interest cover3.2× (the higher figure, shaded)2.4×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)29,726–
1Y return−4.2% (the higher figure, shaded)−28.5%
Promoter holding51.10%52.11%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

NTPC vs CESC: common questions

Which is bigger, NTPC or CESC?

By market cap, NTPC is bigger at ₹3.1L Cr, against ₹16,735 Cr for CESC (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, NTPC or CESC?

NTPC trades at a P/E of 10.6× and CESC at 10.8×. The two are close. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, NTPC or CESC?

NTPC reports a return on equity of 14.5% and CESC 12.2%. NTPC has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, NTPC or CESC?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +1.9% a year at NTPC and +9.2% at CESC, so CESC grew sales faster; profit grew +16.9% a year at NTPC and +4.7% at CESC, so NTPC grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for NTPC and CESC, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.