Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, CESC was priced at ₹126.25, or 10.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 10.8×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 10.0% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 9.2% and 4.7% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 4.8%, and debt is 1.71× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16,735 Cr, ranked 4th of 11 Utilities (Regulated Electric) companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹130.25
Day high
₹130.25
Day low
₹124.60
Prev. close
₹130.25
Volume
34.6 L

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −28.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 10.8 vs industry 10.8.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +9.2%, profit +4.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 10.0% vs peer median 9.3%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.71× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Debt is 1.71× equity.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Utilities - Regulated Electric

10 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹16,735 Cr, #4 of 11 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹19,179 Cr · profit ₹1,549 Cr
Market cap
₹16,735 Cr
Small cap
P/E
10.8
Industry 10.8
Price to book
1.34
Peers 1.47
Dividend yield
4.75%
ROE
12.2%
Peers 14.5%
ROCE
10.0%
Peers 9.3%
Debt to equity
1.71
Debt ₹22,458 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹11.69
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
23.0%
Net margin 8.1%
Sales growth
+5.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+3.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.87
EV/EBITDA 10.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 4.75%.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Debt is 1.71× equity.
  • 38% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.7×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About CESC

CESC Limited, an integrated electrical utility company, engages in the generation and distribution of electricity in India. It owns and operates two thermal power plants, including Budge Budge generating station with a generating capacity of 750 megawatts and Southern generating stations with a generating capacity of 135 megawatts; a 40-megawatt atmospheric fluidized bed combustion power plant in Asansol, West Bengal; a 300-megawatt solar project in…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
5,289
Sector
Utilities
ISIN
INE486A01021

Price range

52 weeks

₹122.15₹204.50

Today

₹124.60₹130.25
Avg volume (3M)
19.8 L
1-year return
minus 28.5%
From 52-week high
minus 38.3%

Analyst consensus

12 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹195.83 plus 55.1%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹145.00High ₹224.00

Today’s price ₹126.25 is below the lowest analyst target.

Next results expected around 7 Jan 2027

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Utilities - Regulated Electric

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NTPCNTPC323.45plus 2.13%3,13,63910.69.68.9%30.8%1.261.9%minus 4.2%
POWERGRIDPower Grid Corporation of India259.90minus 0.48%2,41,72314.910.111.2%82.3%1.460.6%minus 6.4%
NLCINDIANLC India237.61minus 1.60%32,9488.310.19.3%31.4%1.042.7%minus 7.9%
CESCCESC126.25minus 3.07%16,73510.88.410.0%23.0%1.719.2%minus 28.5%
GIPCLGujarat Industries Power Company164.37minus 5.85%2,5515.110.74.4%41.2%0.943.2%minus 2.2%
BAJELBajel Projects163.49minus 2.83%1,89286.020.511.7%3.7%0.4967.5%minus 9.2%
DPSCLTDDPSC6.45minus 0.46%62880.6136.02.8%0.5%0.143.7%minus 44.8%
GVELECTRICG V Electricals104.00minus 1.81%11711.27.039.4%10.6%0.4914.5%minus 37.3%
Median of 7 peers–−1.60%2,55111.210.19.3%30.8%0.943.2%−7.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
3,8775,2024,0054,0965,485
–––+5.6%+5.4%
2,7234,3382,7182,8134,590
1,1548641,2871,283895
29.8%16.6%32.1%31.3%16.3%
0316−20956254
383363385382312
304305308304291
467512385653546
17.3%20.5%21.0%29.7%23.3%
374390285439402
–––+17.4%+3.1%
2.822.922.153.313.03

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+9.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+4.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+4.7%
ROE
12.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14,24615,29317,00118,570
–+7.3%+11.2%+9.2%
11,71412,72313,91114,688
2,5322,5703,0903,883
17.8%16.8%18.2%20.9%
1,4851,9171,5231,097
1,1931,3281,4371,463
1,0921,4661,4011,441
7.3−10.27.842.5
1,7391,6831,7832,119
19.7%14.0%19.9%23.6%
1,3431,3761,3701,542
–+2.5%minus 0.5%+12.6%
10.1310.3810.3311.63

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
133133133133
10,77711,31211,87712,397
14,26314,54417,97821,671
12,53911,17911,02212,269
37,71237,16841,01046,470
22,81022,24123,17426,273
1762921,4474,548
7751.659.455.2
2,3332,5903,9775,604
12,31611,99412,3549,990
37,71237,16841,01046,470

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,9782,3512,5814,057
−545−564−3,012−3,235
−2,457−1,6421,3371,205
−1,0241469062,027
−696−771−1,863−3,916
1,2831,580718141
−604−606−603−803

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 77.0% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you