On 6 Nov 2026, Power Grid Corporation of India was priced at ₹259.90, or 14.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 10.8×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 0.6% and 1.1% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 16%. Debt is 1.46× equity, and its dividend yield is 4.6%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹2.4 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 11 Utilities (Regulated Electric) companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.4% over the past year.
- ₹257.30
- ₹259.90
- ₹253.30
- ₹261.15
- 1.8 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−6.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 14.9 vs industry 10.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.6%, profit +1.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.2% vs peer median 9.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.46× equity, interest covered 2.8×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2.4L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 14.9
- Industry 10.8
- Price to book
- 2.26
- Peers 1.41
- Dividend yield
- 4.62%
- ROE
- 15.7%
- Peers 12.2%
- ROCE
- 11.2%
- Peers 9.3%
- Debt to equity
- 1.46
- Debt ₹1.6L Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.42
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 82.3%
- Net margin 34.2%
- Sales growth
- +3.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +8.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.10
- EV/EBITDA 9.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 4.62%.
- Net margin of 34.2%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Power Grid Corporation of India
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, an electric power transmission utility, engages in the power transmission business in India and internationally. It operates in three segments: Transmission Services, Telecom Services, and Consultancy Services. As of 31 March 2026, the company owned and operated 184,960 circuit kilometers of transmission lines, and 291 substations with an aggregate transformation capacity of 624,016 mega volt amperes. It also…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 9,745
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE752E01010
- Website
- powergrid.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 96.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 6.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.0%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Utilities - Regulated Electric
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTPCNTPC | 323.45 | plus 2.13% | 3,13,639 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 8.9% | 30.8% | 1.26 | 1.9% | minus 4.2% |
| POWERGRIDPower Grid Corporation of India | 259.90 | minus 0.48% | 2,41,723 | 14.9 | 10.1 | 11.2% | 82.3% | 1.46 | 0.6% | minus 6.4% |
| NLCINDIANLC India | 237.61 | minus 1.60% | 32,948 | 8.3 | 10.1 | 9.3% | 31.4% | 1.04 | 2.7% | minus 7.9% |
| CESCCESC | 126.25 | minus 3.07% | 16,735 | 10.8 | 8.4 | 10.0% | 23.0% | 1.71 | 9.2% | minus 28.5% |
| GIPCLGujarat Industries Power Company | 164.37 | minus 5.85% | 2,551 | 5.1 | 10.7 | 4.4% | 41.2% | 0.94 | 3.2% | minus 2.2% |
| BAJELBajel Projects | 163.49 | minus 2.83% | 1,892 | 86.0 | 20.5 | 11.7% | 3.7% | 0.49 | 67.5% | minus 9.2% |
| DPSCLTDDPSC | 6.45 | minus 0.46% | 628 | 80.6 | 136.0 | 2.8% | 0.5% | 0.14 | 3.7% | minus 44.8% |
| GVELECTRICG V Electricals | 104.00 | minus 1.81% | 117 | 11.2 | 7.0 | 39.4% | 10.6% | 0.49 | 14.5% | minus 37.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.81% | 2,551 | 10.8 | 10.1 | 9.3% | 23.0% | 0.94 | 3.7% | −9.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11,196 | – | 12,395 | 11,666 | 11,497 | 11,816 | |
| 2,049 | – | 1,742 | 2,600 | 1,960 | 2,096 | |
| 9,147 | – | 10,653 | 9,066 | 9,536 | 9,720 | |
| 81.7% | – | 85.9% | 77.7% | 82.9% | 82.3% | |
| 204 | – | 158 | 322 | 202 | 235 | |
| 1,934 | – | 2,191 | 2,175 | 2,023 | 2,191 | |
| 3,130 | – | 3,381 | 3,295 | 3,128 | 3,196 | |
| 4,286 | – | 5,239 | 3,918 | 4,587 | 4,568 | |
| 20.3% | – | 25.1% | −112.1% | 19.2% | 17.4% | |
| 3,631 | – | 4,185 | 4,546 | 3,598 | 3,866 | |
| 3.90 | 3.28 | 4.50 | 4.89 | 3.87 | 4.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.1%
- ROE
- 15.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44,005 | 44,203 | 44,073 | 44,765 | |
| – | +0.4% | minus 0.3% | +1.6% | |
| 5,151 | 4,300 | 5,397 | 6,187 | |
| 38,854 | 39,903 | 38,676 | 38,578 | |
| 88.3% | 90.3% | 87.8% | 86.2% | |
| 540 | 1,228 | 2,056 | 1,248 | |
| 8,464 | 8,945 | 9,110 | 9,521 | |
| 13,333 | 13,095 | 12,913 | 13,041 | |
| −144 | −4.8 | 310 | 56.7 | |
| 17,453 | 19,085 | 19,018 | 17,321 | |
| 13.1% | 15.4% | 19.8% | −8.0% | |
| 15,420 | 15,573 | 15,521 | 15,928 | |
| – | +1.0% | minus 0.3% | +2.6% | |
| 16.58 | 16.74 | 16.69 | 17.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,975 | 9,301 | 9,301 | 9,301 | |
| 76,051 | 77,845 | 83,362 | 91,193 | |
| 1,28,584 | 1,27,004 | 1,34,518 | 1,51,558 | |
| 40,663 | 36,742 | 38,927 | 42,675 | |
| 2,52,273 | 2,50,891 | 2,66,107 | 2,94,727 | |
| 1,97,519 | 1,95,575 | 2,06,910 | 2,22,858 | |
| 13,741 | 19,352 | 36,024 | 47,887 | |
| 8,257 | 1,681 | 1,407 | 1,441 | |
| 8,566 | 5,369 | 6,752 | 4,933 | |
| 24,191 | 28,913 | 15,014 | 17,608 | |
| 2,52,273 | 2,50,891 | 2,66,107 | 2,94,727 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40,203 | 37,290 | 36,222 | 40,931 | |
| −7,138 | −13,114 | −23,532 | −35,305 | |
| −30,450 | −25,903 | −12,357 | −4,006 | |
| 2,615 | −1,728 | 333 | 1,619 | |
| −8,243 | −11,410 | −24,134 | −37,279 | |
| 31,960 | 25,880 | 12,088 | 3,651 | |
| −8,545 | −11,219 | −9,766 | −8,371 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 37.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.